Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Export the windows 2008 DHCP data to a CSV file .

Posted on 2013-06-06
4
Medium Priority
?
8,389 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
Hi

We use windows 2008 as our DC. We have done lot of IP reservation on our DHCP Server.
Is there a way to export the DHCP data to a CSV file .

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:rhinoceros
rhinoceros earned 300 total points
ID: 39228108
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Satish Auti earned 300 total points
ID: 39228113
dnscmd /enumrecords zonename @ /Type A /additional > c:\filename.csv

additional – Includes all additional information about the records listed.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:MisterTwelve
MisterTwelve earned 300 total points
ID: 39228567
The best option is NETSH command.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/cc787375(v=ws.10).aspx#BKMK_dump

dump
Dumps the configuration of the local DHCP server to the command prompt window when run within the netsh environment.
Syntax
dump
When run at the command prompt or in a batch file, output can be saved in a text file. Used without parameters, this command dumps the configuration of the local server to the command prompt window.
Syntax
netsh dhcp server [ IPAddress ] dump >[PathAndFileName]
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:babuse
babuse earned 300 total points
ID: 39228843
Here is a script that would probably do the trick for ya.

Export DHCP scopes and their address pools to a csv file...
http://theadminguy.com/2010/04/15/export-dhcp-scopes-and-their-address-pools-to-a-csv-file/

------------------Sorry.  After posting this. I noticed someone had already made this suggestion
0