Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Solaris no VGA output

Posted on 2013-06-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,678 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-06
Server: SUN FIRE X2270 M2
Solaris version: Oracle Solaris 10 8/11 s10x_u10wos_17b X86

Problem: cannot get server output VGA port (monitor).

Symptoms: I can see POST messages as well as GRUB menu but then black screen with cursor blinking in the upper left corner of screen.
Same behavior through ILOM.
Console redirection (when server is up) shows black screen with cursor blinking....
Server is fully operational except VGA output.
Console redirection is disabled in BIOS.

/rpool/boot/grub/menu.lst
default 0
timeout 10

#---------- ADDED BY BOOTADM - DO NOT EDIT ----------
title Oracle Solaris 10 8/11 s10x_u10wos_17b X86
findroot (pool_rpool,0,a)
kernel$ /platform/i86pc/multiboot -B $ZFS-BOOTFS
module /platform/i86pc/boot_archive
#---------------------END BOOTADM--------------------
#---------- ADDED BY BOOTADM - DO NOT EDIT ----------
title Solaris failsafe
findroot (pool_rpool,0,a)
kernel /boot/multiboot -s -B console=ttya
module /boot/amd64/x86.miniroot-safe
#---------------------END BOOTADM--------------------

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:marianhe
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 750 total points
ID: 39230436
You need to reconfigure X. Sun documents it pretty well, but best to google how to reconfigure X for solaris.   The trick is to make sure your monitor supports the resolution you are defaulting to.  

Also know what the specs are for your monitor, including horizontal & vertical frequency, or you can fry it.


Check this out
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E26502_01/html/E28056/gmcdj.html  [but not necessarily correct for your flavor of solaris, I just did a quick search, still it is probably OK]
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39231021
The console is being redirected to serial (ttya)
Terminal session.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marianhe
ID: 39243476
To dlethe:
I assume that X is not the first process which starts after booting.
Shouldn't I see other processes starting till X and after that monitor would go blank?

To arnold:  
Your statement is based on what?
Console redirection in BIOS is disabled.
System boots using command kernel$ /platform/i86pc/multiboot -B $ZFS-BOOTFS.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39243486
kernel /boot/multiboot -s -B console=ttya

Attach a terminal to the serial port of your x2200 and see the output shift there.
Not sure whether disabling console redirection in the BIOS blocks it.
0