Solved

Help Almost out of space for Gmail Account

Posted on 2013-06-07
8
250 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hello Experts,

Could you please help me free up space in my gmail account.

1. How can I know what emails have heavy attachments so I can erase them?

2. Can the emails be backup for future reference?

3. What is the recommended way to free up space?

Thanks for your help

Suply
0
Comment
Question by:suply
8 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39228360
Do you only access gmail online? If so, install Mozilla Thunderbird and configure your gmail account, make your mail available offline so you can search folders that have attachments. Delete or move to local folders to save space on your gmail account.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 250 total points
ID: 39228369
Hi, there are som possibilities you can use, so

1. you can filter (type into search bar into gmail acconut) has:attachment what will filter all messages with attachment and you can mark them and delete (do not forget to empty also Trash since deleted emails are not going out of your gmail directly but to the trash (as in windows)

2. for email backup you can set up some email client (e.g. MS Outlook) with your gmail credentials (choose IMAP) and download your email this way. Then you can easily archive desired emails to local file (.pst) you can store in your PC/NAS/USB stick/... and connect to outlook again when you need. Archived emails can be deleted from gmail so gmail free space will be increased

3. to free up space you can of course archive emails (see point 2), delete unnecessary emails (maybe from Sent mails). You can also create another gmail and forward huge but not so important emails to this gmail, so mails will be accessible online any time. you can also buy additional space from Google. Now your size limit (15GB) is shared between Gmail, Drive and Google+ photos - so check Google+ photos and drive if you are using them and maybe you can save some space also there or you can just buy additional space from Google as I said:
https://www.google.com/settings/storage/
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 250 total points
ID: 39228443
How about just searching for 'large' emails in the search bar like this:

size:1M

This will find both large mails (with images in them) and mails that have (large) attachments.
0
 Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices

Join Percona’s, Architect, Manjot Singh as he presents Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices (with a Focus on MySQL) on Thursday, July 27, 2017 at 11:00 am PDT / 2:00 pm EDT (UTC-7). In the case of a failure, do you know how long it will take to restore your database?

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39228605
Google provides online archvie use it

else

download via pop and make a pst.

Cheers
SA
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39228610
just small notice to Sandeep´s comment - remember POP3 will download emails from server so you won´t be able to see it in your gmail anymore (if you do not choose "leave copy of emails on the server" option when configuring client)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39228620
>>download via pop
As I'm suggesting to use Thunderbird: set it to use IMAP and everything will stay on the server, you can additionally configure each folder for offline availability.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39229703
Thunderbird sets up IMAP for GMail unless you specifically change the setting to POP3.

You can still save them to Local folders, then delete them from GMail, when using IMAP of course... not that different than POP3.  I just wish TBird used individual files for emails like Windows Mail did.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:suply
ID: 39276591
Thanks very helpful advice.
0