Solved

nagios and windows 7 client

Posted on 2013-06-07
8
420 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
i installed nagios3 under debian 7 . seems like work good.
But i do not know how to add a windows client ?
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Uvg
Uvg earned 200 total points
ID: 39228364
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39228365
vi /usr/local/nagios/etc/nagios.cfg     ?????
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Uvg
Uvg earned 200 total points
ID: 39228381
If you install nagios from debian repository then config must be in /etc

# vi /etc/nagios.cfg

It will be in /usr/local... if you compile it yourself without prefix variable
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39228434
I try to restart nagios but this error i have:

Error: Template 'windows' specified in host definition could not be not found (c                       onfig file '/etc/nagios3/objects/windows.cfg', starting on line 1)
   Error processing object config files!
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Sebastian Talmon
Sebastian Talmon earned 100 total points
ID: 39228541
do you use plain Nagios or check_mk/multisite?

check_mk has a nice windows agent http://mathias-kettner.de/checkmk.html
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Sandy
Sandy earned 200 total points
ID: 39228600
configure it using WMI first in windows 7 then test the connectivity with MIB's using snmpwalk

Then you can add snmp host in nagios for basic monitoring. Else simplest way download/search plugin from web

Cheers
SA
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39228607
can you give me please Real word services examples? What do i need to monitor.
i have only windows 2008 servers
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandy earned 200 total points
ID: 39228667
CPU
MEM
IOPS
SQL
IIS
PROCESSES
SERVER QUEUES
0