Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot connect computer to domain

Posted on 2013-06-07
7
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-30
Hello,

We are having an issue after migration of a SBS 2003 server to Server 2008 R2.  the migration was smooth and did not require being siezed.  The old SBS server is offline.

However, when we now go to add another server and another workstation, we get the error that "An Active Directory Domain Contoller (AD DC) for the domain culd not be contacted..."

When clicking details, it shows the domain controller was successfully contacted, but states:  "However no domain controllers culd be contacted...".

All referneces to the old server were removed from DNS and from ADSI, but still no luck.  

thanks in advance for someone's help on this.
0
Comment
Question by:SRC-S1
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39228451
If this server is having 2 nic? with different ip address?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SRC-S1
ID: 39228489
No single nic.  It is a virtual server, however (vmware) configured in bridge mode.  We have done the same setup in the past without issues of any kind.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39228494
What are the results of running DCDIAG from a command prompt on your existing DC?

You can run:

dcdiag >c:\dcdiag.txt

To output the results to a file.

What DNS settings are you using on the existing DC?  Is it pointing to itself (not 127.0.0.1) for DNS?

What DNS settings are being given out via DHCP?

Alan
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39228531
run the repadmin and showreps commands to check for errors
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:babuse
ID: 39228825
Check the DNS Settings to be pointing to your DC.
Also when adding it to the domain, try using the fully qualified domain name in the "Domain" field.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SRC-S1
ID: 39229967
Pretty simple..the server that was migrated points only to its own IP address for DNS, and it only has one nic.  The DNS zone appears to be in order, and the SVR entries have been re-registered, DNS flushed and so on.

It does sound like the FSMO roles transfers, even  though read as successful and clean on the old decommissioned server and the new, hat something might have gone south.  

Appreciate your help.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 39231642
To get the clear viwe can you post the ipconfig /all details of existing DC and problematic client computer.Also run dcdiag /q and netdom query dc and post the output.

Ensure that correct dns setting is configured on DC and client as thishttp://abhijitw.wordpress.com/2012/03/03/best-practices-for-dns-client-settings-on-domain-controller/

See this similar topic:
http://www.techsupportforum.com/forums/f103/solved-cant-join-a-client-to-active-directory-domain-607542.html
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverDS/thread/dcb6fc40-021a-4fce-b840-87034213bb6a
0