Solved

Tempararely admin rights on user PC

Posted on 2013-06-07
8
522 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
Hi;

We started finally with deployment. Now we are using Windows 7. In the past every user had admin rights on their computer. Now not any more. I have problems with updates (adobe reader, flash player, Java, greenshot, etc) and sometimes colleagues want to test new software. Is it possible via Active Directory to give somebody temporarely (some hours/days) admin rights on their own computer? Or is their decent software on the market for doing this or another solution maybe?

Greetings,

Geert
0
Comment
Question by:Geertdm
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MisterTwelve
Comment Utility
I think the best solution is deploy software through GPO
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jXAz6vrWMP0

Best regards
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Comment Utility
Other option is from scripting


net localgroup Administrators /add "user name" 

Open in new window

 

Above code will add user in administrators group

for revert back you can use following code

net localgroup Administrators /delete "user name" 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Comment Utility
Use SCCM/Altiris/Ninite pro.

If users know that 2pm-4pm is the admin time, they will install utorrent as well.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MisterTwelve
Comment Utility
I Agree with npsingh123 expert. If you give a happy hour of admin workstation, you cant control software instalation on workstation.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Comment Utility
In fact they can create a local admin account that will remain local admin all its life!
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
>  Is it possible via Active Directory to give somebody temporarely (some hours/days) admin rights on their own computer?
No, but there are softwares that can extend/limit user privileges better than windows can: http://www.beyondtrust.com/Products/PowerBrokerForWindows/ or http://www.scriptlogic.com/products/privilegeauthority/

For testing, they should use virtual machines, where they get admin rights. For simple updating of the few basics nearly everyone has (PDF readers, java JRE, flash player), you can use GPO software deployment or the team of WSUS and LUP http://localupdatepubl.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:msifox
Comment Utility
I'm doing gpo software deployment. Works great on most PCs, but there are a few exceptions where the software updates often fail. In hindsight I noticed that the exceptions are exactly those machines where users have local admin rights.
0