Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Conditional Statement for Internet Explorer?

Posted on 2013-06-07
4
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
I've got two different div,  A and B.

I want A to parse for non-IE browsers and B for IE 7+

I'm putting this in a block. Should I use conditional comment for IE? or is there another approach? What would be the code?

A)  <div style="position: absolute; bottom: 510px; height 1px; width: 960px; margin-left: -16px; margin-right: 0px; border: 1px solid #f1f1f1;"></div>

B)  <div style="position: absolute; bottom: 210px; height 1px; width: 960px; margin-left: -16px; margin-right: 0px; border: 1px solid #f1f1f1;"></div>
0
Comment
Question by:sandshakimi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 39228536
You should put all the CSS for IE7 in a separate style sheet and refer to it in the head tags?
You would use this, if your CSS file was called ie7.css:
drupal_add_css(path_to_theme() . '/css/ie7.css', array('group' => CSS_THEME, 'browsers' => array('IE' => 'IE 7', '!IE' => FALSE), 'preprocess' => FALSE));
 It goes on the template.php file, where you will probably see other lines like this

What theme are you using? Have you made it a custom theme so that if the original theme had an update, you wouldn't overwrite this line and lose it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandshakimi
ID: 39228700
Using the  OpenPublic distro, Omega theme.

Which file to put the code in?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 39228883
Drupal 7? I will download it and look.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
junipllc earned 1500 total points
ID: 39229284
With Omega you should use something along the lines found in this issue:

https://drupal.org/node/1263750#comment-7203972

Omega is great with this stuff -- takes a lot of work out of dealing with it, but unfortunately the documentation is still a bit scarce.

Best,

Mike
0