Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMware storage issue

Posted on 2013-06-07
8
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
Hi, I had a 100 GB second partition configured on a VM. I needed to clear up that space so I removed it from Windows 2003 then removed it from the VM. However, the space has not been recovered under datastore1. How so I return that resource back to the pool?
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Saylor
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Subhashish Laha
ID: 39228712
The only supported way to shrink the VMware Virtual disk is by using VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1. You will have very little downtime (approx. 30-60 seconds).

Read below articles for more information on VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1 written by Hanccocka(EE Expert)

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/A_11449-HOW-TO-P2V-V2V-for-FREE-VMware-vCenter-Converter-Standalone-5-1.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/A_11489-HOW-TO-Synchronize-changes-when-completing-a-P2V-or-V2V-with-VMware-vCenter-Converter-Standalone-5-1.html
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Robert Saylor
ID: 39228721
I don't think you followed what I did.

Let me start over...

1. I created a Windows 2003 VM with about 30 GB.
2. Installed Windows 2003....
3. I later added a 2nd partition through the VM settings.

So I deleted that 2nd partition but the available storage has not returned to the datastore...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Subhashish Laha
ID: 39228740
You mean added a new second VMDk file of 100GB on Windows 2003 VM and then later deleted that 100GB VMDK file from VM. Is that correct?

If yes, have you tried to refresh Datastore and check if it shows free space now.

Or, have you tried to close the vi client and reopen it -  you should see the free space right away.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Robert Saylor
ID: 39228790
I have refreshed the datastore but it's the same.

See images attached. The #'s do not add up.
expert-vm1.jpg
expert-vm2.jpg
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Robert Saylor
ID: 39228810
here is where I removed the 2nd drive from the VM.
expert-vm3.jpg
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39228887
Refresh the datastore, how long have you waited for the space to be returned.

have you actually remove the VMDK?

there are two options, remove from machine and remove from machine and delete from disk.

is the second disk still in the datastore or has the file been removed?

Sometimes, datastore inventory refreshed does not happen in realtime.

check at the console or SSH prompt.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Subhashish Laha earned 1000 total points
ID: 39228924
Which option did you selected while removing Hard disk? (refer screenshot)
HDD Remove
- Remove from virtual Machine.
- Remove from virtual machine and delete files from disk.

By default, "Remove from virtual Machine" is selected.

If you have not selected "Remove from virtual machine and delete files from disk" then the VMDK file still exist on Datastore. You will have to browse the Datastore, go to Ghost server folder and delete the vmdk file.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Robert Saylor
ID: 39228945
I found it thanks for your help! I did not notice the bubble selection when I removed it so default was yes.
expert-vm4.jpg
0