Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to move exchange 2003 Mailbox to 2010

Posted on 2013-06-07
2
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
When trying to move an Exchange 2003 Mail Object to Exchange 2010 we are receiving the following error message.

The operation couldn't be performed because object "domain.com/Domain User OU/Username couldn't be found on domaincontrollername.domain.com

Any ideas? I have moved other mailboxes with no problems and can confirm that the domain controller is fully operational.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:phitusers
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 1000 total points
ID: 39228725
ok try this, open security setting for this user in AD, goto advance tab, click on inheritable inheritance check box and apply and try again.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 39228734
Check if the Allow Inheritable option is checked on the Object

- Rancy
0