Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Default values creating table with SELECT * INTO

Posted on 2013-06-07
3
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-08
Hi

I habe a MS-SQL-Server database and create a table from another with
SELECT * INTO NewTableName FROM ExistingTableName WHERE 1 = 2

Open in new window

the table is created but without the default-value-settings. Is there a way to create the table this way (not with Create Table) and to have the default values too?
Thanks, Peter
0
Comment
Question by:formi
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Kiprop
Peter Kiprop earned 501 total points
ID: 39228739
Hi, Peter,


There is no better way of doing this other than altering the table after insert  and setting the default settings for each field or using  create table, which is the best method.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 498 total points
ID: 39230833
Is there a way to create the table this way (not with Create Table) and to have the default values too?
Default values is the least of your problems.  You will have the same problem with all your indexes, CONSTRAINTs (other than DEFAULT)

Also, you will find that INSERT INTO when it comes to performance is by far a better option than SELECT * INTO ...
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Alpesh Patel
Alpesh Patel earned 501 total points
ID: 39231095
In

Select * INTO

SQL server only ceate structure without any constrains.

It's better to create table first ad then use

Insert into Select * FROM syntax.
0