Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Filter Datatable

Posted on 2013-06-07
8
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
Hi,

I am trying to filter data table _title on its PK by passing titleid through a function. But it does not work.

Private Sub Fetchrecord(titleid As String)
       
            '_title.Select("TitleID = " + titleid)
            _title.DefaultView.RowFilter = "TitleID= '" + titleid.ToString() + "'"
                 
    End Sub
I tried both the above lines Still no luck

PS: I have tried all links available on google but no luck
0
Comment
Question by:GRChandrashekar
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaun Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 39228842
What is your goal for filtering the datatable? Do you need to bind the result to control(s)? Do you need to find values in that same row?

The commented out line will return an array of datarows.
The second modifies the defaultview of the table, but not the table itself.

Try:
Dim dv as DataView = _title.DefaultView
dv.RowFilter = "<filter>"

Then use dv.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GRChandrashekar
ID: 39228861
Just need to filter the row which is having the pk value which am passing
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 39228885
as started by shaun:

Dim dv as DataView = _title.DefaultView
dv.RowFilter =  "TitleID= '" + titleid.ToString() + "'"
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:GRChandrashekar
ID: 39228886
Dim dv as DataView = _title.DefaultView
dv.RowFilter = "<filter>"

This filters the grid itself which has binding ! I just need to find row without affecting my databinding
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 39228913
just bind your grid to the dataview instead of the datable!
0
 

Author Comment

by:GRChandrashekar
ID: 39228918
Didnt understand
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Kline
ID: 39228922
Going back to my original question, once you have the row with that PK, what are you going to do with it?

There are a number of ways to get that row in various object types. Understanding what you wish to do with the datarow will help us find an answer for you that works.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 39228925
your grid is currently bound to _title? make the dataview a member with a scope of the form and bind your grid to this new dataview variable
0