Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Customer not receiving email from us and we're not getting bounce backs

Posted on 2013-06-07
5
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hello,

Our customer was saying they never got an email from our Accounts Department.

I sent a test message from the same email address and then visited the customer.

They are using Outlook Express
The email is hosted by Blacknight.
There is no Junk folder in Outlook Express.
I never received a bounce back email.
When i checked their inbox the test email was not there.

I did a Find Message in the root Outlook Express folder including subfolders for messages from my domain name and it did not show up.

Our domain name is information-providers.ie.

Regards,
Robbie.
0
Comment
Question by:IP4IT Staff
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 999 total points
ID: 39228788
Have you tested sending email to yourself from that email account?

Have you tried sending email from a Hotmail yahoo AOL Icloud email address?

What type of email system is your email account ?
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 501 total points
ID: 39228834
It's also possible that the account, or their hoster, is using an email filtering system that is catching your email and blackholing it. While many times emails that can't get delivered are bounced back, depending on the system, it's also possible to black hole something so that the sender never receives a bounce.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IP4IT Staff
ID: 39234193
Hello trgrassijr55,

Yes they told us they never received our email by emailing us.

Yes they received it and replied to it successfully, it was my Hotmail account.

We have Microsoft Outlook 2010 connecting to Microsoft Exchange 2003 that's using a cPanel / WHM smart host.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 999 total points
ID: 39234451
Ok

I would now check to see if the customer has spam filtering on. Your domain is not whitelisted on their email system.

If they are using outlook express what email system do they have?

Many unknowns with third party email systems.

Have you checked the exchange server logs for sent messages to make sure they are getting out?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IP4IT Staff
ID: 39246967
How did you check if our domain was whitelisted?

They are using POP3 to connect to Blacknight's email servers.

Yes I have checked the logs.
0