Solved

Installing BES 4.1. But I think I need to install Exchange system manager?

Posted on 2013-06-07
7
424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
hi guys,

I'm having to rebuild an old BES server. Available to me is only a windows 2008 standard server. I began installing BES 4.1, but as I neared the end, some error regarding the MAPI comes up. Apparently I have to install the Exchange System Manager on this server?

However, the entire environment is on a MS Exchange 2000. Can I install the Exchange 2003 system manager on this BES and for it to work? Or will I have to install the Exchange 2000 system manager?

Any ideas would be great.

Thanks
Yashy
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 250 total points
ID: 39228778
You can use ESM from Exchange 2003 if that is available. ESM is just providing the MAPI connection.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:bigbigpig
bigbigpig earned 250 total points
ID: 39228880
Or you can just install the MAPI Client.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=1004

Edited for the correct link...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 39228948
Thank you both.

You mean the MAPI client will work? Remember the environment is a Exchange 2000.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39229216
Not sure the MAPI CDO compoent will work with that version of BES. It would work with BES 5 (which you can get on a free upgrade at the moment).

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 39229255
It didn't work:(. I think I need to install the actual System Manager.

Okay, question: I need to download Exchange 2003 now. Can I download Exchange 2003 SP2 and for it to work? Or will I need the version prior to SP2?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bigbigpig
ID: 39229288
Did you reboot after installation of CDO?  When I get back I'll see if I can find my old bes 4 documentation but I think we just used the mapi client.  Been a few years though.  Here's a RIM doc on mapi for bes 4.1.
http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/KB15779
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 39229322
Thanks man. I'm going to post something new, as we had a massive problem just now because of the MAPI installation.
0