Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange

Posted on 2013-06-07
7
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-08
Hi I am currently running windows SBS 2008 and i am running exchange on the same server, i was having some issues with my trend micro not working so i uninstalled and reinstalled it, now i am hearing from my users that they can send emails internally but anything externally is bouncing back is there anything i need to change within trend micro or any other settings that could be causing this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:wildasIwanabe
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
RickEpnet earned 1000 total points
ID: 39228916
I have never seen it effect internal email. If you are using Worry free Advanced log in to the Trend Management Console / Security Settings select your SBS Server from the list and click configure. Go through the list and disable any thing to do with email and then test. I think there may be another issue but it is worth a test.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Latal
ID: 39229143
Hello wildasIwanabe,
If an email is bounced back, what is the reason (Mailer daemon)?

Regards,
Jarda
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 39229814
Do you use a Smarthost to send the mail from Exchange?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:wildasIwanabe
ID: 39229872
Yes Netfirms
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 39229928
have you tried re-running the smarthost wizard?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wildasIwanabe
ID: 39238177
this is the header

Delivery to the following recipient failed permanently:

     brup@genrep.com

Technical details of permanent failure:
Google tried to deliver your message, but it was rejected by the server for the recipient domain genrep.com by mx.genrep.com. [66.96.142.52].

The error that the other server returned was:
550 5.1.1 <brup@genrep.com> recipient rejected

----- Original message -----

DKIM-Signature: v=1; a=rsa-sha256; c=relaxed/relaxed;
        d=gmail.com; s=20120113;
        h=mime-version:date:message-id:subject:from:to:content-type;
        bh=4A6IeoALZUNQjX3ffgyyPBwRplebvXbnNvq3u1dn1gA=;
        b=DJFizgDi7DkqCIMdbLsVYVsr6jLfmn0D8+YuJpOdv0hz/G6AzyNE0mjnC2wY5HoEnG
         Y/0QmQFHVCZRStU3VDTbmBgp4Hf9qa1EJM5GGiDEWqEoodQnjDn01CLQauJCMcBokFHh
         JR2paJ1KZFcRL7IgQziWx93iDPUPY+jk+MRkIOBW5c7lwi5oP78Awm8ZJyhaNb+ndJOd
         dV/b7lGbuTrAsZaOobEE6dVc7oQPY4tWZ/NYm8Ec2VT5gLzkDTyOJN5dgiOkIi68Ldct
         6HaxsSIE8FipHqu6Bj/p59f3SXjx/4bsRzgwnzViRE0FmHXD6KlmW1SjKS6q1N0a8QUl
         M+gQ==
MIME-Version: 1.0
X-Received: by 10.194.84.74 with SMTP id w10mr9180600wjy.52.1370964554569;
 Tue, 11 Jun 2013 08:29:14 -0700 (PDT)
Received: by 10.194.34.102 with HTTP; Tue, 11 Jun 2013 08:29:14 -0700 (PDT)
Date: Tue, 11 Jun 2013 11:29:14 -0400
Message-ID: <CAMpQw0nFXiStC7tspsf5UT1AFAKuKTWAAYkeQVOn+WP87yiDQw@mail.gmail.com>
Subject: test
From: tony Sugrim <sugrim.tony@gmail.com>
To: brup@genrep.com
Content-Type: multipart/alternative; boundary=047d7bf0ca02465bbd04dee28f97

testing
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Latal
ID: 39238207
Hi,
it appears that the address sugrim.tony@gmail.com is on blacklist.
Contact mx.genrep.com server admin..

Regards,
Jarda
0