Solved

Exchange 2003 Database size Problem

Posted on 2013-06-07
16
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
A while back our Exchange server reached the 75G limit. So it would dismount till rebooted. We had uses delete a lot of old mail and now have about 45G of data in it. The file size of the DB stayed over 75G but I've read that is normal. Anyway today it did the same thing dismounted with the same error about being over the 75G limit but we on;y have about 45G of combined user data. I can't figure out why and I don't see having the users delete more email as we are well below the 75G limit. What should I look at?
0
Comment
Question by:Axis52401
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
Comment Utility
Have you tried to defrag the database?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328804

eseutil /d  will compact the exchange database

Check out the article above.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
Comment Utility
Yes I have, it ran but didn't compact the physical size of the Db which has remained constant at 81G for the past 8 months without problem. But like I said we only have about 45G of email data
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
Comment Utility
Have you tried with the /p option? this creates a defragmented database file  in a new location

Then see if that file is smaller?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
The database size is a Logical Size, not a Physical size and is made up of:

Size of the .EDB file
Size of the .STM file
Minus the space identified in Event ID 1221 in the Application Event Log (White Space)

Check your file sizes, add them together and then subtract the White Space and you get the Logical Size.

If that is close to, or exceeding 75Gb, then you have to reduce the size, upgrade to Exchange 2003 Enterprise or upgrade to Exchange 2007 / 2010 / 2013 which doesn't have the 75Gb limit.

If you are not yet at the 75Gb Logical Size, check your registry key for the limit set there and make sure it is set to 75Gb.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/912375

Alan
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
Comment Utility
No I don't remember is we did the p option will that reduce the size?

Alan the Logical size using that is 83G
But the users combined mailboxes is about 45G. I can't figure out where it thinks te other 40 or so G is coming from.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
You may have a ton of items waiting to be purged.

Set your database retention and mailbox retention to a lower number (closer to zero) and then wait for the overnight online maintenance to happen and then see what event ID 1221 shows.

http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2000/high-availability-recovery/MF022.html

Alan
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Comment Utility
The sum of the mailboxes on ESM will NEVER equal the size of the database.
That is because ESM only shows you the data from one of the two database sizes. Therefore I suspect that the user's haven't purged as much as you think.

Realistically, once you hit the 75gb limit you will keep hitting it, no matter how much you purge and you should consider upgrading to Exchange 2010 which allwos unlimited (well 8tb) database sizes.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Simon,

"Realistically, once you hit the 75gb limit you will keep hitting it, no matter how much you purge"

Doesn't that depend on how big a stick you use to encourage purging :)

Alan
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Comment Utility
In my experience no.
Once the limit hits there will always be people who insist on keeping the content.
If you need to retain the content for regulatory reasons then you should upgrade. Exporting to PST files is no different to deleting the content.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
Comment Utility
I set that limit to 0 and it didn't decrease the size any over the weekend.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Comment Utility
What size did you set to 0?
Exchange database space doesn't come back immediately, it does take some time.
The items have to be deleted from the Dumpster, that happens one night.
Then the next night the free space is released by the online processes. Depending on how much space was released that can take more than one night and might not be reflected in the database size immediately.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Check Application Log Event ID 1221 (most recent for the Private Information Store) and see what it shoes as White Space.

Alan
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
Comment Utility
This is the last entry fr event Id 1221

The database "First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (server)" has 36317 megabytes of free space after online defragmentation has terminated.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
That's quite a chunk! 36gb of white space.

What are the sizes of your priv1.edb and priv1.stm files?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
Comment Utility
56G and 29G
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Okay - so you should now have a logical database size of 56 + 29 - 36 = 49gb, which should buy you plenty of time to look at an upgrade before you get close to the 75gb limit again.

I would set the max database size to 70gb to give you a 5gb emergency warning before you hit the limit again, then you know you have to act or be well on the way to doing something permanent as a solution.

Alan
0