Solved

php and active x control - is there a way i could use a compiled activex control.

Posted on 2013-06-07
7
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-15
Hi Experts,

thank you for your time looking at my question, your help is invaluable.

My question is this: i have an existing active control file that another company gave us when we installed their software.  Essentially all this active x control does, is send a DDE command across to a specific program that is waiting to receive it.

Is there a way I could write something in PHP to access this activex control, or is it possible in php to just write something to do the same thing.

All i really need to happen, is send a dde command (just a 6 digit number) to a window that is waiting to receive it.

is either of these possible - your help is most appreciated!!!
0
Comment
Question by:mavmanau
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I think you may be able to use the PHP COM object which should treat the operation as a file operation.  It is not something I have tried, but there seems to be a possibility in what is described here: http://marcelwijayacc.wordpress.com/tag/php-dde/

Cd&
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
Comment Utility
Is this ActiveX control to run in the browser or the Server - I am assuming the former in which case it has nothing to do with PHP.

PHP will render the html page that will load the ActiveX control - providing it is in IE it will work.
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
Comment Utility
Can you show us the control?  If so it should be easy enough to see exactly what it sends and where it sends it.  It may be as simple as having a PHP AJAX-type script to catch the request.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:mavmanau
Comment Utility
I have attached the file - but in order to do so, had to zip it and rename it from .exe to .txt

many thanks
PCXCollectInterfaceX--2-.zip
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
Comment Utility
I ask again are you wanting to invoke this on client or server side?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mavmanau
Comment Utility
Not sure. I suppose the server side code would send a number to the active x control which would then fire it off at the dde prompt waiting to get data.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mavmanau
Comment Utility
thank you for your assistance, much appreciated.
0