Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

backup exe issue

Posted on 2013-06-07
6
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-08
I have an issue with backup exec 10d.  I have a job scheduled for daily at 11pm and it starts and finishes correctly but in the middle of the job another job of the same type and details completely duplicate kicks off running and causes a problem which sends us an email of a failed backup.  I get no email of the successful backup because the other job is interfering with it, but I dont see any dupilicate job in the list.  This is weird issue
0
Comment
Question by:Squidsupport
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39228998
10d is quite old (2005) and I don't have a system running that version. Does the Job History report any useful details?
I kindly ask for more details (must be sure if I understood correctly):
a. Is it 2 instances of the same Job, or
b. Is it 1 instance of 2 different Jobs?

Did you consider deleting the Job (or the 2 conflicting Jobs) and creating a new Job with same settings BUT with another name?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Squidsupport
ID: 39229332
2 instances of the same job one lidget starts at 11pnm and the other starting at 215am.  The first one finishes at 4am and I get no email confirm but I get a failed confirm from the second, which shouldnt even be running.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39230286
I would delete the Job and create a new one with a new name (not the same name used on the old Job) and same settings. Schedule the new Job to run only once per day.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
SelfGovern earned 2000 total points
ID: 39232185
Check scheduling; maybe it somehow got scheduled twice.
Check to see if it's been set up as a job run from the command line and Windows scheduler.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Squidsupport
ID: 39247926
I was able to create a seperate location for the backup and it worked fine.  My next step would be if it fails again is to delete and recreate the job.  Thanks All.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39271733
If there's no further news and you don't need our help anymore (for this question, at least), kindly close or delete the question. Thank you.
0