Solved

Network Wizard Installer.log - SBS 2003

Posted on 2013-06-07
6
3,765 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
Hi All

I have a client who is running low on disk space and i am currently in the process of cleaning up old log files.

I have come across networkwizardinstaller.log that is located in c:\windows\temp and is 14GB with todays modified date.

Is it possible to delete this file?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Daniel Bertolone
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39228992
Anything in the temp folder can be removed (if it can't it will let you know), especially a 14Gb log file!

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniel Bertolone
ID: 39229109
Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Latal
ID: 39229121
Agree with alanhardisty. You can delete it. If you want to be really sure, rename it, restart server and then delete it. But I think it is not necessary in this case.

Regards,
Jarda
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Daniel Bertolone
ID: 39269013
Thanks guys.. I deleted the file but it comes straight back.. It seems to be logging network printer information. Is this something I need of can it be turned off??

I will upload a copy of the file
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniel Bertolone
ID: 39269727
Attached is a sample of the file in question... would be good to know if i can turn this logging off if it is not needed
NetworkWizardInstaller.log
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SupportCRI earned 500 total points
ID: 39464058
I have the same issue.

Stop the spool service and delete all file on C:\Windows\System32\spool\PRINTERS.

Reboot your computer.

It work for me.
0