Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Moving Exchange 2007 Email database to data drive on SBS 2008

Posted on 2013-06-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,142 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello,

I have a Dell PowerEdge server with a 500GB hard disk (RAID1) partitioned into a 60GB C: system partition, and a 402GB D: data partition.

All email and public folders etc are on the C drive, and needless to say the server is constantly running out of space.

There's a couple of hundred free GB on the D: drive.  I want to move all email to the D drive.

I'm not sure of the difference between moving the Storage Group Path, and moving the Mailbox Database.

Assuming a folder "D:\Exchange Server" etc. on the D drive, I assume I would do this:

1. Open Exchange Management Console.
2. Expand Server Configuration, Mailbox
3. Right click Mailbox Database, and select Move Database Path...
4. Browse to the new location "D:\Exchange Server\Mailbox\First Storage Group\ and select Move.
5. Do the same for the Public Folder Database, putting it in "D:\Exchange Server\Mailbox\Second Storage Group\

Is it okay to move both the First Storage Group *and* the Mailbox Database, or is moving the mailbox database the main concern when wanting to get space back on C drive?

Actually, I could just set up an identical path in D, and then just change C to D on all four items, right?

Also, I assume moving the databases etc. has no bearing on the users' Outlook setup?

David
0
Comment
Question by:DaveWWW
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 39229024
Moving the Mailbox database and log stores is where you will get the space.  Logs grow each day and get flushed out when a backup is done.

You can use this link for a detailed walkthrough:  http://www.stephenwagner.com/?p=465
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39229193
As this is SBS, you should use the tool in the SBS management console to move the data.
In the management tool, under storage you can move a lot of data off the C drive.
That includes Exchange, Sharepoint, WSUS etc.

Sounds like the typical Dell partitioning, which never makes any sense.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DaveWWW
ID: 39232842
Simon, using the SBS management console to do this, will it require me to turn off services or dismount databases? Or does it look after everything itself?

David
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39240677
The SBS management console does everything for you. It is designed to be managed this way without having to touch Exchange itself.

Simon.
0