Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing the format of a field in a query

Posted on 2013-06-07
3
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
I have a query that takes two fields and combines them into one.
Rotate: [PRD] & " / " & [EAOS]

Right now the short date displays for both fields.  I want the format for both fields for this query only to display like this MMM YY.  I need the short date on other queries.

Is there a way to do it? And if so how?

Thanks
John
0
Comment
Question by:John Sheehy
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 400 total points
ID: 39229005
Pls try

Rotate: format([PRD], "Short Date") & " / " & format([EAOS], "Short Date")

Regards
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1600 total points
ID: 39229009
Rotate: Format([PRD], "mmm yy")  & " / " & Format([EAOS], "mmm yy")

Here's more info the various formatting for Dates:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/format-the-date-and-time-field-in-access-HA010341474.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:John Sheehy
ID: 39229044
The solutions were right on.  The first solotuion provided, all though did work, was not what I needed.  The display was already in the short format, I was needing it in the mmm yy format.  Which the second solution provided.  So points were awarded accordingly
0