Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

c# application

Posted on 2013-06-07
8
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
We built our own c# window application - generic look with gray color background, and top menu with file, edit. very generic/old looking c# window application using by desktop

Now we want to make it look better, kind of like Outlook 2013 look. Do you know any software we can buy to make this task developing faster?

THanks
0
Comment
Question by:solution1368
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 39229030
have you tried controls from Telerik? They have theming controls.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 39229142
You can style your window how you like with Microsoft Blend - comes with VS2012.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 39229179
I don't think Blend can be used on Windows Forms (as I understand the question is for Windows Forms)!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:solution1368
ID: 39230832
trying to get something cost less...:-D
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonnidip
ID: 39236981
Do you know any software we can buy
then
trying to get something cost less

Any kind of commercial controls collection has usually a cost.
As suggested before, you can try Telerik, I can add DevExpress and ComponentOne, just do a simple search and try all of them to find what fits your needs.
I don't think you can find a free solution, but you may end to buy a "single" component from the entire suite (I know that you can buy this way from DevExpress, maybe from others)

Regards.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
angus_young_acdc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39240907
The only free way is to use at least VS2008 and use the style of controls pre-packaged, but this is all manual.  

Infragistics is a great tool for control customization if you can budget that in.  

Just remember though, you will still have to change all of your controls from standard Windows Forms ones to whatever you use - so there will always be some manual work.
0