Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I download and use this jqeury code?

Posted on 2013-06-07
7
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
I was redirected by my team lead to read this and download the jquery

https://github.com/tuupola/jquery_lazyload#readme


I think I need to download it from here (i asked someone here and they pointed me to this link)


https://github.com/tuupola/jquery_lazyload/blob/master/jquery.lazyload.js

But this is a text file. Do I need to copy it to a text file and rename it jquery.lazyload.js ?
0
Comment
Question by:Camillia
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Ishaan Rawat earned 1000 total points
ID: 39229007
Copy all the code from the second link and save it as..   jquery.lazyload.js
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39229046
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 39229068
>>Click on the raw button you will go to : https://raw.github.com/tuupola/jquery_lazyload/master/jquery.lazyload.js 

If I do that, does it mean i still have to copy/paste into a file and name it jquery.lazyload.js
OR
I can reference the link?? I dont think i want to reference the link just in case that site goes down (can I even reference the link in code??)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ishaan Rawat
ID: 39229074
No in that situation..

You can save it directly by pressing CTRL + S....

And it will automatically be saved as jquery.lazyload.js
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 39229082
let me try
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 39229084
yes, that worked. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ishaan Rawat
ID: 39229090
your welcome... :D
0