Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Caller ID for PC

Posted on 2013-06-07
3
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
Is there a program for a PC running Windows 7 Professional 64-bit that displays caller ID information?
0
Comment
Question by:DoctorK12008
3 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39229176
Two free ones at SourceForge are Network Caller ID and ncid.Net:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/ncid/
http://sourceforge.net/projects/ncidnet/

One that's not free, but reasonably priced at $19.95 USD, is W7 Caller ID:
http://w7callerid.com/home.aspx

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
scraby earned 2000 total points
ID: 39245852
buy or configure your existing modem on the pc, plug the phone into the modem.  setup windows for faxing but either set the rings to answer on a high number or no answer at all.  the windows fax console will show the caller id in the incoming calls section

you can keep the console open or start the fax status window.  the both will show the incoming caller id

you are talking about a pots line right (plain old telephone system)?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 39245903
Thank you, ideal solution.
0