Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Redirect .asp page to Drupal node?

Posted on 2013-06-07
4
Medium Priority
?
4,120 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
Old site is .asp, new site is Drupal.

If old page is www.site.com/aboutus.asp, how can I have it directed to  www.site.com/?q=aboutus  ?

There are 450+ asp pages that have their Drupal equivalent. So each page needs to go to its new version.

Not sure if this is done on Linux tier? Apache tier? Drupal tier?
0
Comment
Question by:sandshakimi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stephencolson
ID: 39229314
I recommend the redirect module: http://drupal.org/project/redirect

If you have a spreadsheet of old pages and the new equivalent, I would recommend writing a quick sql script to bulk load them in to the tables redirect uses.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
junipllc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39229339
You can do this in Drupal, perhaps, using a redirect module (there are several), but it'd probably be better just to do it in Apache:

Redirect permanent aboutus.asp http://www.site.com/?q=aboutus

Put one of those lines for each page.

If you need an automated way to do this then there are a number of ways to do it, but I think all will require writing a script to catch the 404 (from the .asp that doesn't exist), parse the URL, and then redirect. Again, this would be on the Linux/Apache tier.

Also, I'd highly recommend that you use "clean urls" instead of the ?q=path method:

https://drupal.org/node/15365

Cheers,

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandshakimi
ID: 39229499
I thought Redirect module wouldn't accept .asp page?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stephencolson
ID: 39229506
Redirect takes any given input string regardless of extension. To it, file.asp is no different than index.htm or "some/other/path". It is all just text.
0