Solved

Exchange Server 2007 Not Receiving Mail

Posted on 2013-06-07
21
394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
I have an Exchange Server 2007 that has suddenly stopped receiving mail, been working fine for 2 years now.  The mail is queued up at the external webmail sites waiting to flow down.  Sending out appears to be fine.  Please advise on troubleshooting steps.  Thanks in Advance
0
Comment
Question by:btmtech
  • 10
  • 9
  • 2
21 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39229191
You may be suffering from Backpressure and I have a quick fix for that in my article:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_4259-Exchange-2007-2010-Backpressure-Quick-Fix.html

Essentially, you are probably low in disk space, so you need to do a tidy up.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:btmtech
ID: 39229272
I have 26.1GB of free space on C:
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39229291
Any change made recently, check with your ISP.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39229387
It's not the amount, it's the percentage of free space that's important, that or memory in use.

Is port 25 open happily (you can test on www.canyouseeme.org using port 25)?

Did your MX records change?

Did your domain name need renewing and no-one renewed it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:btmtech
ID: 39229516
Port 25 and 587 are happy

Not sure on MX records, can I test somehow?

I have a certificate for the smtp server but I do not necessarily see one for the domain
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39229526
Yes - check on http://mxtoolbox.com

Did you try my quick fix to see if that resolves the problem?

Alan
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39229529
Might cert is expired.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39229539
An expired certificate isn't going to stop you receiving mail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:btmtech
ID: 39229549
mx records point to our external email server
0
 

Author Comment

by:btmtech
ID: 39229562
I did try the quick fix
0
 

Author Comment

by:btmtech
ID: 39229567
Could it be DNS at all?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39229591
It could be DNS.  Has anything changed lately?

Can you telnet to your server remotely on port 25?
0
 

Author Comment

by:btmtech
ID: 39229701
telnet works on 25

nothing on dns that I know of, what is needed for exchange?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39229725
DNS only needs to resolve your IP address of your MX record.

Do you want to divulge your domain name, which I can hide, so I can see if I can spot anything amiss?

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:btmtech
ID: 39229741
hmicmn.com
mail.hmicmn.com
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 39229762
Your mx record is not pointing to mail.domain.com, it points to domain.com which is answered by an EXIM box, not Exchange, so I would check your DNS / MX records by the sounds of it.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:btmtech
ID: 39229770
can you tell me exactly how you are verifying that? are you using mxtoolbox? what are you inputting to see those results?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39229785
I use www.dnsstuff.com which tells me what I told you. I have a subscription, but don't think you need one for the domain report.
0
 

Author Comment

by:btmtech
ID: 39229911
so is that an issue in the dns records on the server or with the hosting company that sets that mx records?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39230071
The hosting company that manages your external DNS records.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39230122
Your DNS records seem to be managed by gemwebsolutions so it should be them you contact.

Alan
0