[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Delphi Custom Draw Group Cell to only affect primary group

Posted on 2013-06-07
3
Medium Priority
?
868 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
The below code creates a custom text group header for the date fields that I am comparing. The problem is that I usually group by primary AND secondary group, but I DO NOT WANT the below code to affect any other grouping except for the 1st level group.

Help?


procedure TfrmProdSchedule.gvProdDeliveryCustomDrawGroupCell(
  Sender: TcxCustomGridTableView; ACanvas: TcxCanvas;
  AViewInfo: TcxGridTableCellViewInfo; var ADone: Boolean);
var
  I: Integer;
  AYear, AMonth, ADay: Word;
begin
  inherited;

  for I := 0 to TcxGridDBTableView(cxGrid1Level1.GridView).ItemCount - 1 do begin   // Iterate
    // by week tag = 1
      if ((TcxGridDBTableView(cxGrid1Level1.GridView).Items[I].Properties is TcxDateEditProperties) and
         (TcxGridDBTableView(cxGrid1Level1.GridView).Items[I].Tag = cGroupByWeek)) then begin
      if VarType(AViewInfo.GridRecord.Values[I]) = varDate then begin
        AViewInfo.Text := 'Week ending: ' + DateToStr(EndOfTheWeek(TDateTime(AViewInfo.GridRecord.Values[I])));
      end else
        AViewInfo.Text := 'Week ending: (BLANK) ';
    end
    // by month tag = 2
    else
    if ((TcxGridDBTableView(cxGrid1Level1.GridView).Items[I].Properties is TcxDateEditProperties) and
        (TcxGridDBTableView(cxGrid1Level1.GridView).Items[I].Tag = cGroupByMonth)) then begin
      if VarType(AViewInfo.GridRecord.Values[I]) = varDate then  begin
        AViewInfo.Text := 'Month ending: ' + DateToStr(EndOfTheMonth(TDateTime(AViewInfo.GridRecord.Values[I])));
      end else
        AViewInfo.Text := 'Month ending: (BLANK) ';
    end
    // by quarter Tag=4
    else
    if ((TcxGridDBTableView(cxGrid1Level1.GridView).Items[I].Properties is TcxDateEditProperties) and
       (TcxGridDBTableView(cxGrid1Level1.GridView).Items[I].Tag = cGroupByQuarter)) then begin
      if VarType(AViewInfo.GridRecord.Values[I]) = varDate then
        AViewInfo.Text := 'Qtr: ' + GetDateQuarterValue(TDateTime(AViewInfo.GridRecord.Values[I]))
      else
        AViewInfo.Text := 'Qtr: (BLANK) ';
    end
    // by year Tag=3
    else
    if ((TcxGridDBTableView(cxGrid1Level1.GridView).Items[I].Properties is TcxDateEditProperties) and
        (TcxGridDBTableView(cxGrid1Level1.GridView).Items[I].Tag = cGroupByYear)) then begin
      if VarType(AViewInfo.GridRecord.Values[I]) = varDate then begin
        DecodeDate(TDateTime(AViewInfo.GridRecord.Values[I]), AYear, AMonth, ADay);
        AViewInfo.Text := 'Year: ' + IntToStr(AYear) + ' ';
      end
      else
        AViewInfo.Text := 'Year: (BLANK) ';
    end;
  end;    // for
end;

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Bianca
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Gruwez earned 2000 total points
ID: 39231956
why a for loop on the drawing of 1 cell ?
this event gets called for every cell drawn, a for is not necessary

the AViewInfo contains the info on the cell being drawn.

the column :
AViewInfo.Item

and all the values of the record being drawn you can access by values property of this:
AViewInfo.RecordViewInfo.GridRecord

so a simple if then or case should suffice

procedure TfrmProdSchedule.gvProdDeliveryCustomDrawGroupCell(
  Sender: TcxCustomGridTableView; ACanvas: TcxCanvas;
  AViewInfo: TcxGridTableCellViewInfo; var ADone: Boolean);
var
  I: Integer;
  AYear, AMonth, ADay: Word;
  aTag: Integer;
  aType: TVarType;
  aVaue: Variant;
begin
  aTag := AViewInfo.Item.Tag;
  aValue := AViewInfo.GridRecord.Values[AViewInfo.Item.Index];
  aType := VarType(aValue);
  if aType = cGroupByWeek then 
  begin
      if aType = varDate then 
        AViewInfo.Text := 'Week ending: ' + DateToStr(EndOfTheWeek(TDateTime(AValue)))
      else
        AViewInfo.Text := 'Week ending: (BLANK) ';
   end
      // by month tag = 2
     else aTag = cGroupByMonth then 
  begin
      if aType = varDate then  
        /// etc ...

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 39232130
To add to what Geert said, to detect the level just use

AViewInfo.GridRecord.Level
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bianca
ID: 39234793
Thanks to you 2 AGAIN for solving another one of my problems :)  I really appreciate it guys!

:)

Bianca
0