Solved

Aero Peek stops working

Posted on 2013-06-07
11
955 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
I have an user with Windows 7 PC whose "Aero Peek to preview the desktop" stopped working all of sudden.
I ran "Troubleshooting" in Control panel, but it said "could not fix the problem" and recommend that I use "Restore" option.
BTW the check box for  "Aero Peek to preview the desktop" is grayed out.
I tried on my Win7 PC, but it does not work. I ran troubleshooting/Aero and it says something about my display adapter not compatible ...
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FDomingos88
ID: 39229287
Hi,

Try to refresh your Windows Experience Index, I think that you need at least 2.0 to use aero peek.

Regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39229396
"Try to refresh your Windows Experience Index," ---> How do you do that?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FDomingos88
ID: 39229441
Start -> Control Panel -> System and Security -> Click on "Check the Windows Experience Index" link below System -> Click "Refresh Now" Button.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39229746
Close all apps and then run this fixit on user pc

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/aero_effects_not_working


Restart system and check....also make sure the user has latest display drivers.(whql)




Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39229754
@ FDomingos88
I don't see Control Panel -> System and Security in my Windows 7.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39230222
I ran MS FIX-IT and it pointed to "Mirror Driver or Remote Access Program ...".
I use LOGMEIN prorgam to access user PCs and this program has been there from day 1. So I don't think it is the source of the problem.
I recently installed TightVNC, but for some reason I can't connect to this PC using TightVNC Viewer. So I un-installed TightVNC thinking this may be the source of the problem, but to no avail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39230261
Error MessageDevice ManagerAs seen above, there is Logmein Mirror Driver on the device manager.
I could uninstall it, but I need it.
I have 6 DELL PCs purchased all at the same time and logmein installed. But this is the only computer where Aero effect stopped working all of sudden.
I guess I could try to re-install Display Driver, but there is no yellow mark on Device Manager.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FDomingos88
ID: 39230456
Try to uninstall the drivers and logmein and reinstall.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 270 total points
ID: 39231138
If the msfixit points to logmein issue then it might be assuming logmein as the primary display driver.

First disable logmein driver from device manager...reboot ...run the fixit again.

Enable logmein driver now ..reboot and check.

Post results.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39231447
That makes sense. I will try it after two weeks since I am out of my office for a while.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39275529
I uninstalled LogmeIn and the Aero feature started working immediately.
Then I re-installed Logmein and Aero is working as well as Logmein program.

Thanks for your help.
0