Solved

Remote Support Solutions

Posted on 2013-06-07
10
605 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-15
We currently use Goto Meeting for remote support.

1)   It is HIPAA compliant
2)   It has a conference bridge we use some times.
3)   It allows the end user to feel good because they can take back control easily.

With windows 7 it has some flaws if UAC is turned on but I suspect most do.

We are considering if we should change to something other than GotoMeeting.

The reason I am sure is the cost.  

Any Cheap or free solutions that provide the same functionality that still support the items listed above most item #1?
0
Comment
Question by:wrmichael
10 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 167 total points
ID: 39229316
You can try team viewer free solution.
http://www.teamviewer.com/hi/index.aspx
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 167 total points
ID: 39229335
TeamViewer is free for non-commercial use only!
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:wrmichael
ID: 39229343
We support thousands of clients.   Would team viewer provide a portal for customers to log into and download a client or is this more for Corporate networks?
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 166 total points
ID: 39229417
I've been using LogMeIn for many years:
https://secure.logmein.com/

With respect to HIPAA, this is documented in a publication entitled, "LogMeIn HIPAA Considerations", available for download at:
https://secure.logmein.com/welcome/documentation/EN/pdf/common/LogMeIn_HIPAA.pdf

You'll need to make your own decision on whether or not you're satisfied with its HIPAA compliance.

I use the Free version and have been extremely happy with it (and I've never run into any UAC issues), but you may need one of the paid versions in order to meet all of your requirements. They have a "Which Product Is Right for You?" wizard that may help:
https://secure.logmein.com/whichproduct/

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:wrmichael
ID: 39229451
Does logmein.com provide a mechanism where I can email or read off a code and have the customer join my session?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39229726
> Does logmein.com provide a mechanism where I can email or read off a code and have the customer join my session?

No. For that you want their service called "join.me":
https://join.me/

It's from the LogMeIn folks. I've been using this since it was introduced and have also been very happy with it (also no UAC issues). It creates a 9-digit code that you give to users to join your session (you do a "Share" and they do a "Join"). But I don't know if it has the same degree of HIPAA compliance that LogMeIn does...you'll need to research that. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:wrmichael
ID: 39234869
I was looking for more feedback but so far here is what my research and took me too:

GotoMeeting
JoinMe
MiKoGo
GotoAssist
YuGMA
WebEx
TeamViewer.

WebEx has a free version if you don't want Telephone conferencing.

I am waiting on HIPAA compliance or statements from the ones that did not post it.

If anyone else has other software they have used please do provide input.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:wrmichael
ID: 39239733
Today we tried join.me.   Very slow and clunky.

Team viewer was much better. Gotomeeting and team viewer are comparable in quality.

More come come.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:wrmichael
ID: 39249192
I was hoping for more community involvement but I'm going to give out points for participation.  

Thanks for the ideas and opinions.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39250268
You're welcome...and thanks for the points. If you get a moment, please post back here letting us know what solution you deployed, your experiences with it, and what you found out about its HIPAA compliance...would be very helpful for other EE members faced with a similar situation. Thanks, Joe
0