Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel copy formulas

Posted on 2013-06-07
6
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
Hi,
I have a column with text in column A. On Column B, I have formula that is equal to Column A. Is there a way to copy the formula down on column B with the $ signs that adjust for each row? see sample

                Have           Want
A1  US     B1 = A1       B1 = $A$1
A2  BC     B2 = A2       B2 = $A$2
0
Comment
Question by:Conernesto
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39229281
Why is what you "have" not working for you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Conernesto
ID: 39229310
It is. It's just that when I copy my formulas from B1 down to say B10 the formulas are without the $$'s. So I put my cursor on B1 and enter =A1. I then put my cursor on B1 on the formula and hit F4 and the formula changes from =A1 to =$A$1. So I have to do this on each row where I have a formula. My goal is to copy accross and not loose the reference.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 39229334
The purpose of the $ if to make something a fixed value rather than a relative value.
You could write a macro to insert that, but the real question is why you'd want to override the functionality of Excel that way.

The whole point of the $ is so that the row-number/column-letter does not change when you copy it.

In other words, why do you need the values to be absolute references instead of relative references since the end result in your case would be the same values?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 39229346
>My goal is to copy accross and not loose the reference.

sounds like you need "mixed" references.  Try hitting F4 again and notice it changes from A1 to $A$1 to A$1 to $A1

I think you want to keep the A but allow the number to change so use:

$A1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Conernesto
ID: 39229398
You are correct. What I need is A$1. I can then copy this down on my column and accross.

Thank you.

conernesto
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rspahitz earned 2000 total points
ID: 39229485
Glad to get you in the right direction.
Looks like you wanted to keep row 1 everywhere (as you copy down) but change the column when you copy across.
0