[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access 2007 - database of wires, cables, switches, etc.

Posted on 2013-06-07
3
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-08
My OS is win 7 Prof 64 bit and I use Access 2007.  I am trying to create an Access 2007 database of an inventory of all my wires, cables, switches, plugs, thus I will know what I have and not run off to the store to buy one.
The problem is identifying with a graphics picture of what both ends of a wire or cable look like.  Eg., we know how both ends of a pc power cable looks like, or I know how a printer parallel cable looks like, and also by what names they are labeled or called as.
is there any resource of each item of cables, wires, switches, or plugs look like , i.e. how both ends look like, so that I could use this in my database that I am attempting to create.
Or if there a readily available database or something similar to my idea, that I could use or build upon.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 39231051
Hi, with some difficulty but there is schematics of your motherboard.
I fully understand and agree with what your trying to achieve, if I may suggest google your motherboard and then click on images
like this, having the accurate identification will help with looking for an image of that plug/switch etc
Motherboard switched plugs

Computer Cable Identification Field Guide

Does that help?
Cheers
Merete
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamMandeno earned 1000 total points
ID: 39231053
There are several ways to associate a picture with a record in an Access database.

1. You can embed the image in an OLE Object field (not recommended because it has no data compression and causes database bloat).

2. You can store the image file in a known folder, and store its file name in a text field in your record.

3. In Access 2007 or later you can store one or more images in an Attachment field.

With any of these methods, you can load the picture into an image control to display it in a form or report.

It is difficult to provide more detail without knowing more about your database structure and requirements.

Best wishes,
Graham Mandeno [Access MVP 1996-2013]
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 39231501
Excellent solutions for the project.
0