Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recieved attack email from my mum, how did this happen?

Posted on 2013-06-07
2
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
I received a link in an email from my mother, who can barely use a computer, that linked me  to an attack site :-

http://www.pimy(dot)ms/fmueze/yjhvykyagy.php   (Avast caught it as an attack site )

http://www.pimy.ms/ is now safe and links to a management school that was hacked
(see https://www.zone-h.org/mirror/id/19228451)


How compromised is my mums system, what has happened here? Are they just harvesting valid e-mail addresses with the obviously randomly generated file name?
0
Comment
Question by:GwynforWeb
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:BillBondo
BillBondo earned 400 total points
ID: 39229372
Wonder if your mom clicked on that link which probably opened her address book and sent on her behalf???
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
BigPapaGotti earned 1600 total points
ID: 39229420
Sounds to me like she was attacked via an ad or a URL redirect and then the malicious program was installed on her machine and then used her e-mail account to send out to everyone in her address book/recently contacted list to hopefully spread the infection further. I would definitely have her scan her computer with Malwarebytes and remove anything it finds, then reboot and update and scan again to ensure it is clean.
0