Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need voice recording software that will record in "PCM 8Khz 16 Bit Mono"

Posted on 2013-06-07
3
Medium Priority
?
2,093 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-12
We are in need of a software that will record a users speech in the format below.  We have a phone system and it can only read that format.  What program/software will allow us to do that.

PCM 8Khz 16 Bit Mono
0
Comment
Question by:TechGuy_007
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dec0mpile
ID: 39229390
You can use Audacity for your recording.

http://audacity.sourceforge.net/

Then when you are finished export the file in wav PCM 8Khz 16 Bit Mono that should work.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39229458
I use a product called Dictation Buddy:
http://www.libertyrecording.com/TB_main_Recorder.htm

It does exactly what you want, as you can see in this screenshot:
Dictation Buddy recording parametersRegards, Joe
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dec0mpile
ID: 39229459
Here is an example with existing audio that you can convert to the specified format:

a1
a2
a3
a4
0