Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS shuts down sporadically

Posted on 2013-06-07
4
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
We have a domain controller that is a VM on a server running Server 2008 with Hyper-V role.
The VM is running Server 2008 as well.  We have noticed that sporadically the DNS stops and we have to log into the server and restart the service in order for computers on the network to get online since its using the dns of the DC.

We have rebuilt the DNS on this domain controller thinking there was an issue and it still keeps going down.  It just happens randomly.  The last time this happened was over 3 months ago.  It has gone down twice this morning.

Can someone point me in the right direction as to why this is going down?  Fix?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:maximus7569
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mike Roe
ID: 39229542
Any event logs for this issue
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39229597
There are known issues with 2008 Root Hints.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff807391%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:maximus7569
ID: 39229616
I got alot of DNS events in the logs.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:deviprasad_s
ID: 39229929
there is a fix to the problem from myside ,

 write a hourly batchfile which stops and starts the dns server service and dns client service .
0