Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Pro Boot Sequence

Posted on 2013-06-07
7
Medium Priority
?
903 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I reinstalled windows XP Pro on a Dell OptiPlex 755. Now every time I reboot I get a message that says: Floppy Diskette Seek Failure; Strike the F1 Key to continue, F2 to run the setup utility, Press F5 to run the onboard diagnostics. If I press the F1 key Windows does load and everything works but I'm giving this computer to my 10 year old grandson and need to simplify things so windows boots when the machine is turned on.

The floppy disk does work. That's how I reinstalled XP. I've tried changing the boot sequence but can't seem to get it right since I still get the above message when I boot the machine. Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Round141
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigPapaGotti
ID: 39229443
Go into the BIOS and change the boot order so that it looks at the HDD first. Also make sure there is no floppy disk in the drive
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 39229511
If the system does not have a floppy just disable it in the BIOS screen.  I usually set the CD\DVD rom drive as 1st boot and hard drive as 2nd boot.  Just in case you had to run a memtest, hard drive test, or reinstall so it boots to the disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Round141
ID: 39230526
I've tried various boot sequence setups and always get the Message: "Floppy Diskette Seek Failure; Strike the F1 Key to continue, F2 to run the setup utility, Press F5 to run the onboard diagnostics."

Here is what setup looks like right now:
  Boot Sequence
     1. Onboard or USB CD Rom Drive
     2. WDC WD 2500AAJS-75VWA
     3. USB DEvice  (Not Present)
     4. Onboard or USB Floppy Drive (Not Present)
         Onboard SATA Hard Drive (Not Present)
          Onboard Network controller (Not Present)
Drives
  * Diskette Drive   (my comment: this is set on internal)
  * SATA-0           (My comment: says SATA-0 is the WDC WD etc. hard drive)
  * SATA-1          
  *SATA-3
  * SATA Operation
  * Smart reporting
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MrWid
ID: 39230784
There are a few things that may cause this even though the floppy drive is working with windows.

The most common is the BIOS (F2 - setup utility) has a second Floppy drive enabled (usually B: ).
It is this missing drive that causes the error. Systematically go through all the options in the BIOS to see if this option is available and disable it.
The floppy data cable may be at fault. Windows and the BIOS check the drive in different ways so a minor fault on one data line could cause an issue. check all connectors are firmly home and that the data ribbon is properly seated in the back of the connectors as sometimes they come loose, especially after unplugging and plugging. If you can, swap it out with a known good cable.

Remember to remove the power lead from the computer and discharge any static electricity from yourself by touching an earthed bare metal object like the water pipes or a radiator before working inside the computer case.

If you can, swap out the drive with a known good one to eliminate the drive from the problem.
Check that the floppy drive is the last one on the end of the data cable, Some systems use a cable-position-select to ID a drive. Windows may re-map the drive to work where as the BIOS will not find it.
As floppies are so old hat now, due to usb storage, consider disabling the drive in the BIOS to see if the problem goes away as you can always re-enable it if it is needed for emergencies.
Some BIOS have a "Floppy Seek" Enable/Disable option. Keep an eye out for this as this would work as a work-around.
Finally, as a last resort, try resetting the BIOS, as it may have glitched. In the computer manual it should explain this procedure. If not, look for a button battery or AA battery attached to the mother board, detach the battery (remembering which way it was attached) count to 10 and re-attach.

Hope this lot helps :)
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39231192
>>  The floppy disk does work. That's how I reinstalled XP.   <<  you probably installed xp with a startup (boot) floppy
go to start>run and type msconfig
select boot.ini tab  and look if the default is pointing to the floppy,
if so, change it to point at your harddisk like this :

Contents of the boot.ini file :
[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect

check this too for more info :  http://tinyempire.com/notes/ntldrismissing.htm#What_if_none_of_the_options_worked?

you could also try a repair install from the CD  : http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Round141
ID: 39246110
Seems it was a floppy disk problem. Not sure how this was set up since is a Dell computer that was used in our now closed business. I removed the floppy disk reader, got another install disk from Dell and rather than running the disk as a repair, just installed from the CD. Now it works. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39246742
tx for feedback
0