Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Allow or deny access to SQL server with Active Directory groups

Posted on 2013-06-07
3
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hello;

We're looking for a simple way to create a group in Active Directory (called, for example, SQLUsers), then ONLY allow any access to a particular SQL server/instance to that group.

This does not need to be granular, or per-database.  Users not in this group should not have any access whatsoever to the SQL server, the instance or any database within it.  So I'm not interested in fine-tuning LEVELS of access (that we'll leave to SQL itself and/or the application that uses SQL), this is just for simply allowing (or disallowing) basic connectivity to SQL Server.

Ideas?  Thanks all.
0
Comment
Question by:Uptime Legal Systems
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Kline
ID: 39229478
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:didnthaveaname
ID: 39229718
If this is a preexisting instance, I would also peruse what login principals are there, as you may want to explicitly deny login for those principals/remove them (however, be careful to make sure that you don't break any external tasks/SQL Agent Jobs that may run/access the instance in that context).
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Racim BOUDJAKDJI earned 2000 total points
ID: 39230798
The below code should help...

use master;
deny connect sql to [ YOURDOMAIN\BLACKLISTGROUP] cascade;
go

Open in new window

0