Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Brain freeze - how do I see mailboxes and forwarders for SBS 2008?

Posted on 2013-06-07
4
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
I am sorry, but having brain freeze.  How do I see what mailboxes exist and what forwarders are set up (and where they forward to) on an SBS 2008 box?

I am in the exchange console but don't see those items.  IN ADUC and the sbs 2008 console, I see users.  They may or may not have mailboxes and how do I see forwarders.

thanks
0
Comment
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
uescomp earned 1332 total points
ID: 39229505
In the Exchange Management Console, distribution groups and mailboxes are under the Recipient Configuration.

If you wanted to see if a specific mailbox is forwarding to another user, open up the properties of that mailbox > Mail Flow Settings Tab > Delivery Options
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39229580
Damn!? Really?  That's really convoluted to be able to show the client that here's your list of mailboxes and forwarders : (

What about seeing the size of the boxes?  There's at least 1 name of a guy that hasn't been there for several years.  Love to see how big that box is.  And last time something was sent from it (and last time something came in?). Other than OWA?  that seems really tedious for dozens of accounts.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:uescomp
uescomp earned 1332 total points
ID: 39230021
Recipient Configuration then select the Mailbox > Double Click the Mailbox

General tab, the Last Logged On By text box shows who last logged on to the mailbox, and the Modified entry shows the date and time the mailbox was last modified.
 
General tab, the Total Items and Size (KB) areas show the number of messages in the mailbox and the current mailbox size in kilobytes
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 668 total points
ID: 39230633
If you're willing to learn Powershell, you can get all of that information with a few commands in the Exchange Management Shell. The exchange console doesn't give you all the information you can get.

For instance, opening the shell and running get-mailbox will give you a list of mailboxes. Running get-mailbox | select name,smtpforwardingaddress will give you a list of mailboxes and what they are set to forward to (if at all). It's screwy in the console because forwarding is actually set up in OWA for Exchange 2007 and later and is able to be changed by the user or admins.

Getting mailbox sizes in the shell requires you to run get-mailbox | get-mailboxstatistics | select name,totalitemsize

You can get all the data together, but that requires a bit of scripting work.
0