[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Null Reference Exception

Posted on 2013-06-07
3
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
Hey folks,
 How do I handle this?

Screen print of code attached.

sp
0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 39229508
check for nothing (on SelectSingleNode) before querying for FirstChild
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 39229522
Hi,
check for Nothing on the SelectSingleNode.
Can you post the content of the text variable?
If you know that there should be the result node inside please check if you have any namespaces included in your XML string, Namespaces / Namespace manager have to be created/added beforehand.
HTH
Rainer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 39229545
Well...duh on me.

Ever notice how you can stare at something for an hour and not pick up the problem?

But someone else can in a minute flat?

I'm killing me
0