Solved

oracle query

Posted on 2013-06-07
8
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-08
select dn.donor_id,
         salutation,
         first_name,
         middle_name,
         last_name,
         description,
         coll_date,
         life_donations,
         life_donations/8 as mile_stone
  from donations@pdon_new d,
           donors@pdon_new dn,
         master_codes mc
 where d.donor_id = dn.donor_id
   and unit_id is not null
   and mc.udf1 = blood_type
   and mc.code_type = 'ABO'
   and coll_date = ' 31-may-2013'

My question is - I divide life_donations by 8 to see who has reached a gallon mile. In my report I wasnt to show the remainder as 0 so when I divide life_donations by 8 I need to show 0 and only those have to be on the report.
life-donations.xls
0
Comment
Question by:anumoses
8 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 39229769
Do you want to truncate the fration part?
select dn.donor_id,
         salutation,
         first_name,
         middle_name,
         last_name,
         description,
         coll_date,
         life_donations,
         trunc(life_donations/8) as mile_stone
  from donations@pdon_new d,
           donors@pdon_new dn,
         master_codes mc
 where d.donor_id = dn.donor_id
   and unit_id is not null
   and mc.udf1 = blood_type 
   and mc.code_type = 'ABO'
   and coll_date = ' 31-may-2013'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Sharath earned 250 total points
ID: 39229774
Not sure if I understand the question correctly, but if you want to see only those life donations that can be devided by 8 with reminder 0, you can add additional filter.
select dn.donor_id,
         salutation,
         first_name,
         middle_name,
         last_name,
         description,
         coll_date,
         life_donations,
         trunc(life_donations/8) as mile_stone
  from donations@pdon_new d,
           donors@pdon_new dn,
         master_codes mc
 where d.donor_id = dn.donor_id
   and unit_id is not null
   and mc.udf1 = blood_type 
   and mc.code_type = 'ABO'
   and coll_date = ' 31-may-2013'
   and reminder(life_donations,8) = 0

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anumoses
ID: 39229816
Is remainder 10G?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 39229846
Yes
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 39229850
typo.
select dn.donor_id,
         salutation,
         first_name,
         middle_name,
         last_name,
         description,
         coll_date,
         life_donations,
         trunc(life_donations/8) as mile_stone
  from donations@pdon_new d,
           donors@pdon_new dn,
         master_codes mc
 where d.donor_id = dn.donor_id
   and unit_id is not null
   and mc.udf1 = blood_type 
   and mc.code_type = 'ABO'
   and coll_date = ' 31-may-2013'
   and remainder(life_donations,8) = 0

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39229936
i can't add to the author's query, but the typo in line 17 above is bothersome.  Unless all column entries have a leading space and a lower-case month, you are going to need a conversion function.  Assuming that coll_date (LOVE the abbreviation) is datatype DATE, then the comparison should be rewritten as ...coll_date = TO_DATE('31-MAY-2013','DD-MON-YY').
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:anumoses
ID: 39229976
thanks
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39231180
0