Solved

How to download Microsoft Office 365 Deployment Readiness Tool

Posted on 2013-06-07
6
5,661 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
Hello all,
I am upgrading the Exchange 2010 to Office 365. I am looking for this tool and go to below webpage but  I do not see any download link in there. Could you please provide my some hint how to download it?
Thanks,

http://community.office365.com/en-us/forums/183/p/2285/8155.aspx
0
Comment
Question by:dongocdung
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39229534
dongocdung--
Near the top of that page you mention is this
"The Office 365 Deployment Readiness Tool is now apart of Office 365 Setup and OnRamp for Office 365!

Click here to sign in / sign up and evaluate your readiness for Office 365!"
(the "here" is not an active link on E-E.  Go to the website you posted.)

How to get Setup and Ramp is explained here
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj993929.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dec0mpile
ID: 39229553
I don't know whats wrong with Microsoft's site.

Here is where I got mine from:
http://www.moh10ly.com/downloads/office365deploymentreadinesstool.zip
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
ID: 39229787
Hi,

The link you posted is not from a Microsoft Site.

Please validate the source before downloading any such tools.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39230107
dongocdung----
I thought I would post the "here" link from the website you mentioned
https://onramp.office365.com/onramp/
0
 

Author Comment

by:dongocdung
ID: 39234755
I made the selection but I still did not see the link to download this tool. thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 39235245
dongocdung------
"The Office 365 Deployment Readiness Tool is now apart of Office 365 Setup and OnRamp for Office 365!"
The tool is an online diagnostic, so there may not be anything to download.
The procedure is described here
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj993929.aspx
0