Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to get MakeTable query to create Currency fields?

Posted on 2013-06-07
5
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
Hello - I would like the table resulting from a summary MakeTable query to create the amount fields with the Currency data type, rather than Double.

(The MakeTable query is based on a cross-tab query, so I can't depend on the number of columns. Otherwise, I'd use an Append query into a table that already has Currency fields.

Is there a way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:mlagrange
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mlagrange
ID: 39229582
I thought I could work up a Data Definition query to change the data types, but I got the impression from looking for examples that you can't change data type with ALTER. Is that right?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 39229640
It would be useful if you could post a (sanitized) sample database.

Off the top of my head, I would try modifying the cross-tab query so that instead of taking Sum([ColumnName]) it takes Sum(CCur([ColumnName]))...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Eric Sherman
ID: 39229697
<<<<<I thought I could work up a Data Definition query to change the data types, but I got the impression from looking for examples that you can't change data type with ALTER. Is that right?>>>>>


ALTER TABLE table_name MODIFY column_name column_type;


ET
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric Sherman earned 2000 total points
ID: 39229714
Also, try this ...

ALTER TABLE [table_name] ALTER COLUMN [column_name] CURRENCY;


ET
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mlagrange
ID: 39229780
That's it!

Thanks
0