Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Registry keys exporting problem

Posted on 2013-06-07
5
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
Hi, all.

I've been using for years the following unit in order to export keys from the Windows registry with a Delphi 7 program.
Now I'm migrating my program to Delphi XE3 and I get some problem in reading/writing registry keys.

This is the unit:
unit RegExpo;

interface

uses
  Windows, Registry, Classes, SysUtils;

{$I-}
{$LONGSTRINGS ON}

{
  Regexpo

  Author : Arthur Hoornweg (arthur.hoornweg@email.de)
  Version : 1.00, May 1998
  O/S : Windows 95, 98, ME, NT, 2000, XP
        Delphi 2+
  Function :
    This unit allows you to backup a branch of the registry into a *.REG file,
    that is compatible with "regedit".
    Double-clicking such a file in the explorer will import it.


  Example:
    ExportRegistryBranch(HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE,'SOFTWARE\Borland\Delphi','c:\DELPHI.REG')

  (c) 1998 A.M. Hoornweg. All rights reserved.

  You may use this software for all purposes, both commercial and
  noncommercial, as long as proper credit is given. The sourcecode may be distributed
  freely, as long as this copyright is included and no more than a marginal fee is
  asked.


  Disclaimer:

  I accept no responsibility whatsoever for any damages caused by these
  routines. Use them at your own risk. If you find any bugs, please let me know.
}


procedure ExportRegistryBranch(Rootsection: Integer; regroot: string;
  FileName: string);

implementation


function dblBackSlash(t: string): string;
var
  k: longint;
begin
  Result := t; {Strings are not allowed to have}
  for k := Length(t) downto 1 do {single backslashes}
    if Result[k] = '\' then Insert('\', Result, k);
end;


procedure ExportRegistryBranch(rootsection: Integer; Regroot: string;
  FileName: string);
var
  reg: TRegistry;
  f: Textfile;
  p: PChar;

  procedure ProcessBranch(root: string); {recursive sub-procedure}
  var
    values, keys: TStringList;
    i, j, k: longint;
    s, t: string; {longstrings are on the heap, not on the stack!}
  begin
    Writeln(f); {write blank line}
    case rootsection of
      HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT: s   := 'HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT';
      HKEY_CURRENT_USER: s   := 'HKEY_CURRENT_USER';
      HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE: s  := 'HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE';
      HKEY_USERS: s          := 'HKEY_USERS';
      HKEY_PERFORMANCE_DATA: s := 'HKEY_PERFORMANCE_DATA';
      HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG: s := 'HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG';
      HKEY_DYN_DATA: s       := 'HKEY_DYN_DATA';
    end;
    Writeln(f, '[' + s + '\' + root + ']'); {write section name in brackets}

    reg.OpenKey(root, False);
    try
      values := TStringList.Create;
      try
        keys := TStringList.Create;
        try
          reg.GetValuenames(values); {get all value names}
          reg.GetKeynames(keys); {get all sub-branches}

          for i := 0 to values.Count - 1 do {write all the values first}
          begin
            s := values[i];
            t := s; {s=value name}
            if s = '' then s := '@' {empty means "default value", write as @}
            else
              s := '"' + s + '"'; {else put in quotes}
            Write(f, dblbackslash(s) + '='); {write the name of the key to the file}

            case reg.Getdatatype(t) of {What type of data is it?}

              rdString, rdExpandString: {String-type}
                Writeln(f, '"' + dblbackslash(reg.ReadString(t) + '"'));

              rdInteger: {32-bit unsigned long integer}
                Writeln(f, 'dword:' + IntToHex(reg.readinteger(t), 8));

             {write an array of hex bytes if data is "binary." Perform a line feed
              after approx. 25 numbers so the line length stays within limits}

              rdBinary:
                begin
                  Write(f, 'hex:');
                  j := reg.GetDataSize(t); {determine size}
                  GetMem(p, j); {Allocate memory}
                  reg.ReadBinaryData(t, p^, J); {read in the data, treat as pchar}
                  for k := 0 to j - 1 do
                  begin
                    Write(f, IntToHex(Byte(p[k]), 2)); {Write byte as hex}
                    if k <> j - 1 then {not yet last byte?}
                    begin
                      Write(f, ','); {then write Comma}
                      if (k > 0) and ((k mod 25) = 0) {line too long?} then
                        Writeln(f, '\'); {then write Backslash +lf}
                    end; {if}
                  end; {for}
                  FreeMem(p, j); {free the memory}
                  Writeln(f); {Linefeed}
                end;
              else
                Writeln(f, '""'); {write an empty string if datatype illegal/unknown}
            end;{case}
          end; {for}
        finally
          reg.CloseKey;
        end;

      finally
        {value names all done, no longer needed}
        values.Free;
      end;

      {Now al values are written, we process all subkeys}
      {Perform this process RECURSIVELY...}
      for i := 0 to keys.Count - 1 do
        ProcessBranch(root + '\' + keys[i]);
    finally
      keys.Free; {this branch is ready}
    end;
  end; { ProcessBranch}


begin
  if RegRoot[Length(Regroot)] = '\' then {No trailing backslash}
    SetLength(regroot, Length(Regroot) - 1);
  Assignfile(f, FileName); {create a text file}
  Rewrite(f);
  if ioResult <> 0 then Exit;
//  Writeln(f, 'REGEDIT4'); {"magic key" for regedit}
  Writeln(f, 'Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00');
  reg := TRegistry.Create;
  try
    reg.Rootkey := Rootsection;
    {Call the function that writes the branch and all subbranches}
    ProcessBranch(Regroot);
  finally
    reg.Free; {ready}
    Close(f);
  end;
end;

end.

Open in new window


And here you find an example of error produced

The original value
"Glyph"=hex:00,00,01,00,01,00,20,20,20,00,00,00,00,00,a8,10,00,00,16,00,00,00,\
  28,00,00,00,20,00,00,00,40,00,00,00,01,00,20,00,00,00,00,00,00,10,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,\
  00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,\
  80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,\
  80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,\
  80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,\
  00,80,80,80,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,80,80,80,00,00,00,00,00,ff,ff,ff,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,\
  80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,\
  80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,\
  00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,\
  80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,\
  80,80,00,00,00,00,00,80,80,80,00,00,00,00,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,\
  ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,c0,c0,c0,00,c0,c0,c0,\
  00,c0,c0,c0,00,c0,c0,c0,00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,\
  c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,\
  c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,\
  c0,00,80,80,80,00,00,00,00,00,80,80,80,00,00,00,00,00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,\
  00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,c0,c0,c0,00,c0,c0,c0,00,\
  c0,c0,c0,00,c0,c0,c0,00,c0,c0,c0,00,c0,c0,c0,00,c0,c0,c0,00,c0,c0,c0,00,c0,\
  c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,\
  c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,\
  00,ff,ff,ff,00,80,80,80,00,00,00,00,00,80,80,80,00,00,00,00,00,ff,ff,ff,00,\
  c0,c0,c0,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,\
  80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,\
  80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,\
  00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,\
  ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,80,80,80,00,00,00,00,00,80,80,80,00,00,00,00,00,c0,\
  c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,80,80,80,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,\
  ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,\
  00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,\
  80,80,80,00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,\
  ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,80,80,80,00,00,00,00,00,80,80,80,00,00,00,\
  00,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,80,80,80,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,\
  00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,\
  ff,ff,00,80,80,80,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,\
  ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,80,80,80,00,00,00,00,00,80,80,80,\
  00,00,00,00,00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,80,80,80,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,\
  ff,ff,ff,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,80,80,00,00,80,80,00,00,80,80,00,00,80,\
  80,00,00,80,80,00,00,80,80,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,\
  ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,80,80,80,00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,\
  00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,80,80,80,00,00,00,00,00,\
  80,80,80,00,00,00,00,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,80,80,80,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,\
  ff,ff,00,00,00,00,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,00,00,00,00,80,80,00,00,80,80,\
  00,00,80,80,00,00,80,80,00,00,80,80,00,00,00,00,00,00,ff,ff,ff,00,00,00,00,\
  00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,80,80,80,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,\
  c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,80,80,80,00,00,\
  00,00,00,80,80,80,00,00,00,00,00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,80,80,80,00,ff,ff,\
  ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,00,00,00,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,00,00,00,\
  00,80,80,00,00,80,80,00,00,80,80,00,00,00,00,00,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,\
  00,00,00,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,80,80,80,00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,\
  c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,80,80,\
  80,00,00,00,00,00,80,80,80,00,00,00,00,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,80,80,80,\
  00,ff,ff,ff,00,00,00,00,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,\
  80,80,80,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,\
  ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,00,00,00,00,ff,ff,ff,00,80,80,80,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,\
  c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,\
  00,80,80,80,00,00,00,00,00,80,80,80,00,00,00,00,00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,\
  80,80,80,00,ff,ff,ff,00,00,00,00,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,ff,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,\
  ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,00,00,00,00,ff,ff,ff,00,80,80,80,00,c0,c0,c0,\
  00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,\
  ff,ff,ff,00,80,80,80,00,00,00,00,00,80,80,80,00,00,00,00,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,\
  c0,c0,00,80,80,80,00,ff,ff,ff,00,00,00,00,00,80,80,80,00,00,00,00,00,ff,ff,\
  00,00,ff,ff,00,00,ff,ff,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,ff,ff,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,00,00,00,00,ff,ff,ff,00,80,80,80,00,\
  ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,\
  ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,80,80,80,00,00,00,00,00,80,80,80,00,00,00,00,00,c0,c0,\
  c0,00,c0,c0,c0,00,80,80,80,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,00,00,00,00,ff,ff,00,\
  00,ff,ff,00,00,ff,ff,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,ff,ff,00,00,ff,ff,00,00,ff,ff,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,ff,ff,ff,00,00,00,00,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,80,\
  80,80,00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,\
  ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,80,80,80,00,00,00,00,00,80,80,80,00,00,00,00,\
  00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,80,80,80,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,00,00,00,00,\
  ff,ff,00,00,ff,ff,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,ff,ff,00,00,ff,ff,00,00,ff,ff,00,00,\
  ff,ff,00,00,ff,ff,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,\
  ff,00,80,80,80,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,\
  00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,80,80,80,00,00,00,00,00,80,80,80,00,\
  00,00,00,00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,80,80,80,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,\
  ff,ff,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,ff,ff,00,00,ff,ff,00,00,ff,ff,00,00,ff,\
  ff,00,00,ff,ff,00,00,ff,ff,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,\
  00,ff,ff,ff,00,80,80,80,00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,\
  c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,80,80,80,00,00,00,00,00,80,\
  80,80,00,00,00,00,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,80,80,80,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,\
  ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,\
  ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,80,80,80,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,\
  c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,80,80,80,00,00,00,\
  00,00,80,80,80,00,00,00,00,00,c0,c0,c0,00,c0,c0,c0,00,80,80,80,00,ff,ff,ff,\
  00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,\
  ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,\
  ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,80,80,80,00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,\
  c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,80,80,80,\
  00,00,00,00,00,80,80,80,00,00,00,00,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,80,80,80,00,\
  80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,\
  80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,\
  80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,80,80,80,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,\
  00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,ff,ff,ff,00,c0,c0,c0,00,\
  80,80,80,00,00,00,00,00,80,80,80,00,00,00,00,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,\
  ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,\
  ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,\
  00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,\
  ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,ff,\
  ff,ff,00,ff,ff,ff,00,00,00,00,00,80,80,80,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,80,80,80,00,00,00,00,00,ff,ff,00,\
  00,ff,ff,00,00,ff,ff,00,00,ff,ff,00,00,ff,ff,00,00,ff,ff,00,00,ff,ff,00,00,\
  ff,ff,00,00,ff,ff,00,00,ff,ff,00,00,ff,ff,00,00,ff,ff,00,00,ff,ff,00,00,ff,\
  ff,00,00,ff,ff,00,00,ff,ff,00,00,ff,ff,00,00,ff,ff,00,00,ff,ff,00,00,ff,ff,\
  00,00,ff,ff,00,00,ff,ff,00,00,ff,ff,00,00,00,00,00,00,c0,c0,c0,00,00,00,00,\
  00,c0,c0,c0,00,00,00,00,00,c0,c0,c0,00,00,00,00,00,80,80,80,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,\
  ff,ff,80,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,01,ff,ff,\
  ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff

Open in new window


and the same value in the exported reg file:
"Glyph"=hex:00,01,01,20,20,00,00,A8,00,16,00,28,00,20,00,40,00,01,20,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,\
80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,\
80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,80,80,00,00,FF,FF,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,\
80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,\
80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,00,\
00,80,80,00,00,FF,FF,C0,C0,FF,FF,C0,C0,FF,FF,FF,FF,C0,C0,C0,C0,C0,C0,C0,C0,\
C0,C0,C0,C0,FF,FF,C0,C0,FF,FF,C0,C0,FF,FF,C0,C0,FF,FF,C0,C0,FF,FF,C0,C0,FF,\
FF,C0,C0,FF,FF,C0,C0,FF,FF,C0,C0,80,80,00,00,80,80,00,00,C0,C0,FF,FF,C0,C0,\
FF,FF,FF,FF,C0,C0,C0,C0,C0,C0,C0,C0,C0,C0,C0,C0,C0,C0,C0,C0,C0,C0,C0,C0,FF,\
FF,C0,C0,FF,FF,C0,C0,FF,FF,C0,C0,FF,FF,C0,C0,FF,FF,C0,C0,FF,FF,C0,C0,FF,FF,\
80,80,00,00,80,80,00,00,FF,FF,C0,C0,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,\
80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,FF,FF,\
C0,C0,FF,FF,C0,C0,FF,FF,C0,C0,FF,FF,C0,C0,80,80,00,00,80,80,00,00,C0,C0,FF,\
FF,80,80,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,\
FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,80,80,C0,C0,FF,FF,C0,C0,FF,FF,C0,C0,FF,FF,C0,\
C0,FF,FF,80,80,00,00,80,80,00,00,FF,FF,C0,C0,80,80,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,\
FF,FF,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,80,\
80,FF,FF,C0,C0,FF,FF,C0,C0,FF,FF,C0,C0,FF,FF,C0,C0,80,80,00,00,80,80,00,00,\
C0,C0,FF,FF,80,80,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,00,00,00,80,00,80,00,80,00,80,00,80,\
00,80,00,00,00,00,00,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,80,80,C0,C0,FF,FF,C0,C0,FF,FF,C0,C0,\
FF,FF,C0,C0,FF,FF,80,80,00,00,80,80,00,00,FF,FF,C0,C0,80,80,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,\
00,80,80,80,80,00,00,80,00,80,00,80,00,80,00,80,00,00,00,FF,FF,00,00,FF,FF,\
FF,FF,80,80,FF,FF,C0,C0,FF,FF,C0,C0,FF,FF,C0,C0,FF,FF,C0,C0,80,80,00,00,80,\
80,00,00,C0,C0,FF,FF,80,80,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,00,80,80,80,80,80,80,00,00,80,00,\
80,00,80,00,00,00,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,00,FF,FF,FF,FF,80,80,C0,C0,FF,FF,C0,C0,FF,\
FF,C0,C0,FF,FF,C0,C0,FF,FF,80,80,00,00,80,80,00,00,FF,FF,C0,C0,80,80,FF,FF,\
00,00,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,00,00,00,00,00,00,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,\
FF,00,00,FF,FF,80,80,FF,FF,C0,C0,FF,FF,C0,C0,FF,FF,C0,C0,FF,FF,C0,C0,80,80,\
00,00,80,80,00,00,C0,C0,FF,FF,80,80,FF,FF,00,00,80,80,80,80,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,FF,00,00,00,00,00,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,00,FF,FF,80,80,C0,C0,FF,FF,\
C0,C0,FF,FF,C0,C0,FF,FF,C0,C0,FF,FF,80,80,00,00,80,80,00,00,FF,FF,C0,C0,80,\
80,FF,FF,00,00,80,80,00,00,FF,00,FF,00,FF,00,00,00,00,FF,00,00,00,00,FF,FF,\
FF,FF,FF,FF,00,00,FF,FF,80,80,FF,FF,C0,C0,FF,FF,C0,C0,FF,FF,C0,C0,FF,FF,C0,\
C0,80,80,00,00,80,80,00,00,C0,C0,C0,C0,80,80,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,00,FF,00,FF,00,\
FF,00,00,00,00,FF,00,FF,00,FF,00,00,00,00,FF,FF,00,00,FF,FF,FF,FF,80,80,C0,\
C0,FF,FF,C0,C0,FF,FF,C0,C0,FF,FF,C0,C0,FF,FF,80,80,00,00,80,80,00,00,FF,FF,\
C0,C0,80,80,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,00,FF,00,FF,00,00,00,00,FF,00,FF,00,FF,00,FF,00,\
FF,00,00,00,00,00,00,FF,FF,FF,FF,80,80,FF,FF,C0,C0,FF,FF,C0,C0,FF,FF,C0,C0,\
FF,FF,C0,C0,80,80,00,00,80,80,00,00,C0,C0,FF,FF,80,80,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,\
00,00,00,00,FF,00,FF,00,FF,00,FF,00,FF,00,FF,00,00,00,00,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,\
80,80,C0,C0,FF,FF,C0,C0,FF,FF,C0,C0,FF,FF,C0,C0,FF,FF,80,80,00,00,80,80,00,\
00,FF,FF,C0,C0,80,80,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,80,80,FF,FF,C0,C0,FF,FF,C0,C0,FF,\
FF,C0,C0,FF,FF,C0,C0,80,80,00,00,80,80,00,00,C0,C0,C0,C0,80,80,FF,FF,FF,FF,\
FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,\
FF,FF,FF,80,80,C0,C0,FF,FF,C0,C0,FF,FF,C0,C0,FF,FF,C0,C0,FF,FF,80,80,00,00,\
80,80,00,00,FF,FF,C0,C0,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,\
80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,80,FF,FF,C0,C0,FF,FF,\
C0,C0,FF,FF,C0,C0,FF,FF,C0,C0,80,80,00,00,80,80,00,00,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,\
FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,\
FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,\
FF,00,00,80,80,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,80,80,00,00,FF,00,FF,00,\
FF,00,FF,00,FF,00,FF,00,FF,00,FF,00,FF,00,FF,00,FF,00,FF,00,FF,00,FF,00,FF,\
00,FF,00,FF,00,FF,00,FF,00,FF,00,FF,00,FF,00,FF,00,00,00,C0,C0,00,00,C0,C0,\
00,00,C0,C0,00,00,80,80,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,80,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,43,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,63,01,50,\
86,50,86,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,00,00,00,00,00,40,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,00,00,00,00,00,3E,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,00,00,00,00,00,3E,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
41,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,FF,FF,FF,\
FF,00,00,00,00,00,00,40,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,00,00,00,00,00,3E,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,00,00,00,00,00,40,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,00,00,00,00,00,43,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,FF,FF,FF,\
FF,00,00,00,00,00,00,43,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,00,00,00,00,00,43,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
42,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,FF,FF,\
FF,FF,00,00,00,00,00,00,41,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,00,00,00,00,00,44,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
44,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
FF,FF,FF,FF,00,00,00,00,00,00,45,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,00,00,00,00,00,3F,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,42,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,FF,\
FF,FF,FF,00,00,00,00,00,00,43,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,00,00,00,00,00,3F,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,00,00,00,00,00,42,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,FF,FF,FF,FF,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,49,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,00,00,00,00,00,4D,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,00,00,00,00,00,50,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,00,00,00,00,00,50,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,FF,\
FF,FF,FF,00,00,00,00,00,00,47,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00

Open in new window


I think is a problem related to Unicode, but I don't know how to solve it quickly.

Thanks in advance for any advice.

Cheers
Marco
0
Comment
Question by:Marco Gasi
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Gruwez earned 1000 total points
ID: 39231942
where do you see an error exactly ?
i only see output
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Ephraim Wangoya
Ephraim Wangoya earned 1000 total points
ID: 39232120
Try changing the String to AnsiString and get rid of the Textfile.
Use TFileStream
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 39232208
Thanks for the replies, guys.

@Geert: Effectively, I'm not sure it is technically an error, but I would expect a value looks the same in the registry and in reg file produced exporting that value: as you can see, binary data are different and the second one (or better, the reg file where that value is) can't be merged into the registry because it raises an 'error accessing the registry'.

@ewangoya: I'll try your suggestion: maybe TFileStream can give a better result (I'll also replace string with AnsiString, but the problem seems to be in read/write binary data, isn't it?)

Cheers
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 39244424
Hi guys. I apologize for having let you wait for a my comment so long time. Effectively, I had some other problem so I didn't the test I have to do.

I only want to ensure I don't have abandoned this question and I'll come back to you as soon as possible.

Cheers
Marco
0
 
LVL 31

Author Closing Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 39253477
I found the real reason of the problem and it was in another part of code. I awarded points as thanksgiving for trying to help me: Geert was right saying there was no error but only output, and ewangoya has given a good suggestion saying to replace text file with filestream.

Thanks again
Cheers
0