Solved

Sharepoint 2013 and ADFS Issue

Posted on 2013-06-07
10
899 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
I am having an issue.  I have setup my Sharepoint 2013 with SSL and that all works fine.  I then set it up to use ADFS per the following Article:

http://www.demantprasad.com/2012/07/configuring-claims-based-authentication.html

I am now trying to login to the site using ADFS and I get directed to the ADFS login screen.  I then type in my login credentials and nothing happens.  The login screen just stays on the screen.  That is with Chrome.

When I use IE I don't even get the login screen.   I just get a page saying The Website has a Programming Error.  You can see it is trying to go to the _trust virtual directory and that directory is there.  The link above specified that.

What am I doing wrong
0
Comment
Question by:APWIP-Admin
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39229962
you have to fix the underlying error.. IE will use the digest or windows authentication directly whereas chrome doesn't use this methodology.  Is the claims agent running on the SharePoint server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:APWIP-Admin
ID: 39229990
I have not installed the claims agent on sharepoint.  Do you have a link for that.  Also where do I correct the IE authentication error at?
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 39230116
If you had followed the article you had mentioned in your initial post it would have told you about it.

How to configure claims agent (near the bottom of the page)

It is not an IE authentication error
0
 

Author Comment

by:APWIP-Admin
ID: 39230254
It looks like everything is setup, but in chrome it will not accept my login.  The login window just pops up and never logs me in.  In IE I go to the site and get the login window.  I choose ADFS and get the login window.  I type my login and I get redirected to the screen attached to this post.  What is wrong.
0
 

Author Comment

by:APWIP-Admin
ID: 39230577
In IE and Chrome I can login in fine with Windows Authentication.  Neither will let me in with ADFS.  I know there is a config I am missing somewhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:APWIP-Admin
ID: 39230710
Maybe I will just use ssl and Windows Authentication as that seems to be working just fine.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 39234357
You know ADFS isn't a requirement to use Claims Auth, correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:APWIP-Admin
ID: 39235352
No I do not know that.  I just want to make my sharepoint available to outside user in the most secure way.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 250 total points
ID: 39235373
ADFS would only be required if you are trying to authenticate someone from a different organization.  For your people to authenticate using claims, it's not required to use ADFS.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:APWIP-Admin
ID: 39253302
Thanks for all your help.  These 2 items should get me what I need.
0

Join & Write a Comment

New Windows 7 Installations take days for Windows-Updates to show up and install. This can easily be fixed. I have finally decided to write an article because this seems to get asked several times a day lately. This Article and the Links apply to…
The recent Microsoft changes on update philosophy for Windows pre-10 and their impact on existing WSUS implementations.
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application and how to execute it on the appropriate database. Log onto the server running the Backup Exec database. In a larger environment, this would generally be …
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now