Solved

Record youtube video & audio

Posted on 2013-06-07
41
594 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-10
Any freeware that would allow me to record / save   videos / movies (& the audio / sound)
that are viewed in youtube into my PC's hard disk so that I can play back later?

Ideally quality is not compromised.
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 17
  • 9
  • 8
  • +4
41 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39229760
Google out, there are several free tools and sites available for downloading.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39229786
I need specifics, not just google;  lots of sites offer trial
software or some sites offer free downloads that has
malwares in them.

Also, if it can save as .rmvb file / format, that's ideal.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39229877
i don't promote piracy
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39229888
I've found YDT, but it does not appear to be working
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 203 total points
ID: 39229902
Since you're obviously familiar with Real (.rmvb), I suggest using the RealPlayer "Download" feature. With the default options, hovering over any YouTube video will create this in the upper right corner:
realplayer downloadYou can control this feature via Preferences in RealPlayer:
realplayer download preferencesAs far as I can tell, the videos are always downloaded/saved as MP4, so if you want RMVB, you'll need to run a converter. There are plenty of converters out there that claim to be able to do it, but I've never used one, so I can't make a recommendation. Regards, Joe

P.S. to amitkulshrestha: I also don't condone piracy, but I believe it is perfectly legal to download videos from YouTube. If any members know otherwise, please let us know.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39229985
there are several Firefox addon's that allow this.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 58 total points
ID: 39230054
YouTube videos are essentially public domain. Authors/composers have copyright material removed very quickly! As joewinograd said, RealPlayer works fine for easy downloading (IE/Firefox/Chrome)

Here is a converter that does rmvb formats: iWisoft Free Video Converter.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 200 total points
ID: 39231016
.rmvb file is a propriety codec belonging to Real so youtube downloader or most other tools can't convert to that particular format because of the DRM.
Use real player as suggested by joewinograd for real formats only.
However YTD free and Pro will convert to mp4 /plus others also mp3 audio
It has quite a few good features.
YTDThere is also Keep Video to just download them and then use an appropriate tool to convert as suggested by paulsauve
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39231603
From my Real Player, I've enabled recording:
refer to attached:

But when I play in Chrome a youtube movie, don't
see the Realplayer bar that give me the option to
download; not even when I right-click on the movie
(refer to attachment 2)

Thought I used to see this bar appearing in the past;
looks like I'll need further troubleshooting help with
this
RealplayerecordPrefscr.jpg
noYoutubedownload.jpg
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 203 total points
ID: 39231672
Make sure the RealPlayer Downloader Extension is enabled in Chrome. You get to it via Menu>Settings>Extensions. You should see this:
RealPlayer downloader enabled in ChromeYours is probably disabled. Enable it, close Chrome, open Chrome...should work now. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 58 total points
ID: 39231709
RealPlayer enabled
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39232003
Ok, I've just enabled it (refer to attached) ; it was previously unchecked,
 but now still not seeing any Realplayer menu bar for download.
Chromenabl-Realp.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39232026
I've closed Chrome & relaunched it but still no joy.

Checked on my IE , Real player download/recorder Add-On
 was enabled (refer to attached screen) but when a movie
is played in IE & I move a cursor over it or right-click on
the movie, don't see any option to save the movie
IEnabRealp.jpg
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 203 total points
ID: 39232039
> I've closed Chrome & relaunched it but still no joy.

Some users have reported that a reboot is needed, but I have slim hopes for that. Can't hurt to try, though.

Another idea: I see that your version of RealPlayer is not current. Perhaps upgrading to the latest version (16) will fix it. Note that in v16, there's a separate program for the downloader, so the Download & Recording preferences that you posted in the JPG will say just Recording in v16, while you'll see a separate downloader program in the RealNetworks program group (with its own set of preferences). After installing 16, you'll need to enable the extension in Chrome.

Btw, does the "Download This Video" button work in Firefox? If you don't have Firefox, it can't hurt to have another browser on your PC. :)   Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39232061
When right-clicking on a youtube movie while in Firefox, it has
an option to "Download this video to Realplayer" & when I clicked
on it, it saved the movie into a 1.7MB  .flv file (refer to attached)

This .flv file could not be played back.
RealdownloadFirefox.png
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39232072
At 1.7MB, that can't be a movie. Try something else. Or maybe YouTube has placed restrictions on downloading movies...I don't know...I've never tried to download a movie. Other FLV files that I've downloaded with RealPlayer from YouTube play fine...and the RealPlayer Converter is able to convert them fine.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 203 total points
ID: 39232104
Here's another idea on the Chrome problem. Google has a built-in version of Flash Player in Chrome called PepperFlash. This has been documented as causing some problems. You could try installing the Flash Player from Adobe and disabling the Chrome version. You may, in fact, already have both. I just checked my Chrome and I do. To disable PepperFlash, enter

about:plugins

in the address bar. Find the Adobe Flash Player section (likely at the top) and click the plus sign next to "Details" in the upper right. Look for the PepperFlash player and disable it (but make sure you have the Adobe Flash player installed and enabled...otherwise, you won't have any Flash Player). Exit Chrome and come back in. If this doesn't work and/or causes other problems, just re-enable the PepperFlash version. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 200 total points
ID: 39232331
So your downloading it ok but>>This .flv file could not be played back<<< in real player? no it's not supporting of FLV.
Try VLC or Media player classic home cinema

Why not just download it with YouTube downloader and then convert it as suggested by paulsauve http:#a39230054
The RealPlayer Download and Record Plugin must be enabled in the browser
Real Player - Unable to download Youtube... videos
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 203 total points
ID: 39232349
> no it's not supporting of FLV

Yes, RealPlayer supports FLV. It can both play it and convert it.

> The RealPlayer Download and Record Plugin must be enabled in the browser

He already did that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39232825
Joewinograd has correctly replied to Merete all of Merete's points.

A 1.7MB can't be a movie file & I've alrdy enabled Real download/record plugin.


I recall I have Adobe Flash player already but if need me to check, let me know
how to do it.   I'm not a savvy user.

I'll attach my Chrome's  About screen in 2-3 hrs' time when I'm home
as my 3G appears to have problem to "Choose File" now for uploading
an attachment.  Btw, the screen don't show any plugins
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39232838
Attached the About CHrome's screen : no plugins option shown.

Some time last month, I've disabled under 'msconfig' some of my
Win XP services.  Could this be the reason that the Real download
/ recording is not working: refer to the next 5 screens for all the
Services that I've unchecked
ChromeAbout-noplugin.png
mscfgdis8.png
mscfgdis7.png
mscfgdis6.png
mscfgdis5.png
mscfgdis4.png
mscfgdis3.png
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 203 total points
ID: 39233121
I don't mean the Chrome>About screen. I mean typing this in the address bar (the place where you type www addresses):

about:plugins

Another way to do the same thing is type this in the address bar:

chrome://plugins

Then you'll see something like this:
chrome flash plug-insClick the plus sign next to Details to expand the section and then click the Enable/Disable toggle. Note that when it says "Enable" it means that it is currently disabled, so clicking this will enable it; when it says "Disable" it means that it is currently enabled, so clicking this will disable it. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39233250
Ok, I have Pepperflash enabled in my Chrome & I've just
clicked "Disable" to disable it: refer to attached screen.

Then I rebooted my Win XP laptop & after it's booted up,
checked again & Pepperflash is still disabled.  Also checked
that "RealPlayer HTML5Video Downloader Extension" is
checked/enabled.  however, in youtube, when I play a
movie, don't see the "Real downloader bar" still.

There's always this message in my Chrome saying that
my Realplayer is outdated : could this be the cause &
can I just google to download the latest Realplayer &
install it to fix this?

Anyone still able to use Realplayer to download youtube
videos or has Youtube put something there to block
downloads ?
DisableChromePepperflash.png
Realplayer-outdated.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39233253
Just attaching a screen showing Pepperflash is still 'disabled'
after boot-up
PepperflashDisabled.png
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 203 total points
ID: 39233292
> There's always this message in my Chrome saying that my Realplayer is outdated : could this be the cause & can I just google to download the latest Realplayer & install it to fix this?

Yes, it could be the cause. As I suggested earlier, try RealPlayer 16, the latest version.

> Anyone still able to use Realplayer to download youtube videos or has Youtube put something there to block downloads ?

I can download YouTube videos (with Firefox), but I've never tried to download movies. However, some of the downloaded videos (both FLV and MP4) play fine, but some won't play at all (I suspect because of DRM controls, but I've never pursued it). Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39238625
Just upgraded to Realplayer 16, close all browsers & relaunched
Chrome but still no joy
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39238643
Does it work in Firefox 21 (current version)?
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 200 total points
ID: 39239749
I believe it is because of the size of this movie and copyrights.
There is limitations to downloading files in a browser, very big files really require a download manager.
Please post what Movie is it you are trying download or post a URL to it
then we can see what you are trying do and assess the situation
how to download movie at Firefox
http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/questions/956808?esab=a&s=download+movies&r=0&as=s
I Can't find things I download like movies since I upgraded to version 18.
http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/questions/946890?esab=a&s=download+movies&r=9&as=s

Fix problems with RealPlayer add-ons
http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/fix-problems-realplayer-add-ons#w_cannot-download-videos
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39239849
That movie is copywritten and youtube blocks it in my region.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Pankaj_401
Pankaj_401 earned 29 total points
ID: 39240872
web based system

http://keepvid.com/

Just copy and paste the URL of video from youtube to Keepvid.com
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39240981
oops I already posted that http:#a39231016 below the YTD image
cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39246749
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iWq2ngQ694k

The movie I was trying to download was
" Armour of God 2 " at the above link.

I used to be able to download at some other sites
(but I don't go to those sites anymore) & I was using
this same laptop then (about 1.5 years ago).  I could
see the Real Downloader appearing in shadow & I
could click it to start downloading
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39246758
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 200 total points
ID: 39246777
They download just fine with YTD pro, I believe it's the browser I don't use a browser to download video only save files or setup programs installers.
Could also be the newer versions of things may not work teh same as they used to outdated XP, even though XP is very good it nolonger supports some of the newer html5 requirements consider using the YTD pro
2 Examples  as I don't want them I stopped them
YTDYTD 2
Easy YouTube Video Downloader
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/easy-youtube-video-downl-10137/
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39251510
I installed EM YTD, set the storage folder to D:\ydt\... (refer to attached
screen) & played a youtube video (Gangnam style) in the EM YTD browser.

A message pops up to say that the video has been downloaded but it did
not mention which folder: I searched my entire HDD but could not locate
the saved flv video files :

C:\>attrib/s *.flv
A          C:\Y.D.T\Downloaded\videoplayback-algorithm=throttle-factor.flv
A          C:\Y.D.T\Downloaded\videoplayback-ms=au.flv

C:\>d:
D:\>attrib/s *.flv
A          D:\ydt\Downloaded\videoplayback-algorithm=throttle-factor.flv

The above flv files can't possibly be the videos saved, can they ?

For the Firefox add-on, how do I install this add-on?  Pardon me if this
is a very basic know-how
StorageDirfolder.jpg
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 200 total points
ID: 39251906
Hi, I'm a bit surprised to see you're capturing the video??? not downloading it sunhux.
That is an entirely different approach.
With capture it can be sent to your desktop or any directory of your choice
But why capture it when you can just download it?
Your capture device is a Gigabyte Network something??
Not ffdshow or some other.
Yes it could possibly be the saved FLV just play the final FLV.
What are you capturing with? and what format your capturing to.

Personally I have never heard of EM YTD
It doesn't mention anything about capturing it?
http://www.effectmatrix.com/Youtube_video_download_tool/
FLV is the format you are capturing to?
More questions from us sorry.
Why don't you simply download it?
They not very big in size then convert it using your EM YTD but you'll need to upgrade it to convert them to Real.
Why do you need you need to convert it to a DRM propriety codec?
Most of these video are mp4 which is a very nice quality video.
Back to you
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39262917
Well, I simply can't download with the suggestions given so far;
thus I explored EM YTD.

I would be most glad to adopt the download approach if it works
on my laptop.

>need to convert it to a DRM propriety codec?
No I don't have a need to convert it.

Still no joy till now
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 200 total points
ID: 39264713
I don't know, could be country regulations, I'm in Australia and had no problems starting the test downloads using youtube downloader pro.
But I didn't download fully as I don't want them
But they are only  around 300 megs to 500 megs.
I have downloaded full video of concerts up to and over 1 gig in size with no problems
using Chrome.
Such as Armin Van Buuren  an hour long some even 2 hours long and longer
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VRiHUWWcR98
Depending on your speeds( internet) you may have to allow the video to play through a bit first.
Also you are attempting to download through a browser plugin.
Try simply downloading from a download manager such as YTD
http://download.cnet.com/YTD-Video-Downloader/3000-2071_4-10647340.html

YTD
Still no joy till now?
Have you resolved it using this EM YTD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39269217
Still no joy with EM YTD too : those flv files I found are not
the movie files.

How do I find out if my country's ISPs are blocking the downloads?
I'm in Singapore.


If someone could try download using Realplayer downloader on a Win 7 PC
on the following movies & it works, let me know so that I'll try another PC
with Win 7 (& let me know where to get this Real Downloader for Win 7) :

High Risk :
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VVeM3MtFyXI

Tai Chi Master II :
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=947HZn9S3kQ

Mr Nice Guy :
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Oan61RcLlho

Drunken Master 2 :
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6U-KJfYg1gk

Drunken Master :
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4OSSSp1qKQE



Could be something's wrong on my PC?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 200 total points
ID: 39269240
If you can watch it it's not being blocked
do you see any blocked
Legend Drunk master 1 and two is forbidden for me to even watch
DeniedYou'd see that also
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FEXl2-IJ7-0
The others play fine.
It is up to you to try the YTD I suggested. You have not tried that.
Internet censorship in Singapore
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Internet_censorship_in_Singapore
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39269496
I can watch those movies.

So, it's not blocked;  something's wrong on my PC.

I just got a fresh X220 set up with Win 7 x64  (& dual boot
to Win 2008 R2) : can someone give me a link to install
the Real downloader so that I start from scratch & could
download those movies
0