Solved

non-HP drives with HP B120i controller

Posted on 2013-06-07
3
2,535 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
Hi,

I have HP Proliant ML310e G8 server with B120i controller (no FBWC).
HP 2TB 6G SATA 7.2k 3.5in NHP MDL HDD costs $550
Western Digital RE4 2000GB 64MB cache costs $200

I'm going to buy 2x2TB WD RE4 drives and build mirror. I love HP's iLO and array configuration utility due to failure prevent notifications.


Do you prefer Windows server 2008 mirror, or B120i mirror? And why..


Regards,
Jarda
0
Comment
Question by:Jaroslav Latal
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thegu99
ID: 39229766
B120i mirror for myself.  The less I have to rely on the OS performing mirroring tasks, the better.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dlethe earned 500 total points
ID: 39229806
The controller has better firmware, but in grand scheme of things it will not give you all the functionality with the non-HP disks.  

I would personally go with native Win8 mirroring against this controller since you have non-HP drives.  

This controller doesn't have dedicated CPU or RAM so all the work will still be done by your local CPU.  Overhead with mirroring is near zero, BUT with native windows mirroring, you can  let the O/S use more ram as cache buffers which could result in better performance.

But understand you need to use a non-RAID vanilla SATA controller if you want the O/S to do all the work.  Using that controller with software mirroring won't buy you anything and will actually result in more overhead because that controller will still virtualize the disks.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Jaroslav Latal
ID: 39229854
Hi dlethe,

It is exactly what I wanted to know. Unfortunately I have no Win8, but old Win 2008 server.
If I use B120i controller, HP iLO will see the drives and will check their health. Vanilla SATA will not.

Performance is not as important as reliability..

Many thanks!


Regards,
Jarda
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Anyone any experience with Dell VRTX Server (rack/tower)? 4 102
Server still booting 2 62
Battery life off an HP UPS R550 XR 3 36
HP BIOS Firmware Download 5 26
WDLabs is proud to engage with makers and innovators creating projects of their own. As a part of this outreach, WDLabs provided the Honey Bee Gardens Hive Project with free WD PiDrive 314GB test samples. Take a look to find out more about this elec…
Backwards compatibility is an amazing thing that let us keep playing our favorite games, even when we upgrade our consoles. An external hard drive adds storage to compatible gaming rigs in a few easy steps.
This video Micro Tutorial explains how to clone a hard drive using a commercial software product for Windows systems called Casper from Future Systems Solutions (FSS). Cloning makes an exact, complete copy of one hard disk drive (HDD) onto another d…
Although Jacob Bernoulli (1654-1705) has been credited as the creator of "Binomial Distribution Table", Gottfried Leibniz (1646-1716) did his dissertation on the subject in 1666; Leibniz you may recall is the co-inventor of "Calculus" and beat Isaac…

861 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question