Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delete *xyz.jpg from entire drive

Posted on 2013-06-07
4
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
Does anyone know a way, preferably command line, to delete all files on a drive, including subdirectories, that fit the description *xyz.jpg?
0
Comment
Question by:hrolsons
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1600 total points
ID: 39229790
DEL *xyz.jpg /S should do it.

Open Command, and run DEL /? to see the options.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 400 total points
ID: 39229849
I would also do this

del *xyz.jpg /s >c:\deleted.txt

this way you get a list of all the files you deleted
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39229859
Yes, you can do that with the del command and use /s switch for the deletion from sub-directories. below is the list of switch you may need further:

/P            Prompts for confirmation before deleting each file.
/F            Force deleting of read-only files.
/S            Delete specified files from all subdirectories.
/Q            Quiet mode, do not ask if ok to delete on global wildcard
/A            Selects files to delete based on attributes
attributes    R  Read-only files            S  System files
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39229876
@hrolsons - Thanks and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0