Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 and Apple products

Posted on 2013-06-07
2
Medium Priority
?
823 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-08
We have a server running Exchange 2003. We've had problems with Apple products not being able to connect to the server (specifically Mac computers whether running Mac Mail or Outlook 2011.) We're planning on migrating to Exchange 2013 in the very near future. From what we've read many people are saying they are successfully using 2013, while others recommend sticking to 2010.

Our key question is whether Exchange 2013 will allow connectivity from an iPhone, iPad and Outlook 2011. We need all three or we will be forced to use Exchange 2010.

Has any expert tested all three?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:omniumnetworking
2 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1500 total points
ID: 39229810
iPhones and iPads with Exchange 2013 are not a problem but can't comment about Outlook 2011 as we don't support anyone using a Mac, but would be surprised if it doesn't work.

Alan
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 39230623
Apple products are fully compatible with Office 2013. As for whether you should get it or go to 2010, 2013 still seems to have some kinks to work out in my opinion, but does have some compelling features. Either way, you're going to see a massive change in the way you handle configuration and management.
0