Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Email headers

Posted on 2013-06-07
2
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
Hi experts i just added a user to outlook and he is currently getting bounced back emails when he sends email from his Email account to his business exchange account this is the header any help would be greatly appreciated



---------- Forwarded message ----------
From: Mail Delivery Subsystem <mailer-daemon@googlemail.com>
Date: Fri, Jun 7, 2013 at 1:25 PM
Subject: Delivery Status Notification (Failure)
To: brian.rupnarain@gmail.com


Delivery to the following recipient failed permanently:

     brupnarain@genrep.com

Technical details of permanent failure:
Google tried to deliver your message, but it was rejected by the server for the recipient domain genrep.com by mx.genrep.com. [66.96.142.50].

The error that the other server returned was:
550 5.1.1 <brupnarain@genrep.com> recipient rejected

----- Original message -----

DKIM-Signature: v=1; a=rsa-sha256; c=relaxed/relaxed;
        d=gmail.com; s=20120113;
        h=mime-version:date:message-id:subject:from:to:content-type;
        bh=zzfTiUzxgPOI1zsU5RmhGUBsAoSaMkHfSwVqWVXUhOk=;
        b=j52/fbWQg3AiHnP6mY3JKKusfU9EGcWsSEJX/Z/g9YR8EQKJDAgXWR4HVXiqovnCDV
         j4txeFjc5yYAWouzL12LeYqfxyHBCxtiET+uEAiDSmn06vTcAubEjK6BbsUnP4vzI53H
         UzlwD0D/ROIKP8P0U0lzDPB4GY1/Ea8iXNjW5VEzEZ+5qUW8Pbb392r9nJfIbdpwQ7vp
         Jt94tHC+vx+24l8g8oIhh21sEKoUISOO5ux4cPf3CZgzo6WZ1aq4o5u2MWfd38NheG2h
         WDM/PNdnRos1P6BV0aWQI8mQh5Rr3etIfPHH8J3ky44+SA5JnxGDhwvxji+VaDCxQEOa
         974g==
MIME-Version: 1.0
X-Received: by 10.50.225.41 with SMTP id rh9mr1822620igc.77.1370625924246;
 Fri, 07 Jun 2013 10:25:24 -0700 (PDT)
Received: by 10.50.11.47 with HTTP; Fri, 7 Jun 2013 10:25:24 -0700 (PDT)
Date: Fri, 7 Jun 2013 13:25:24 -0400
Message-ID: <CAO_Aa2uOTAEnYEN10n6kn9=hhkKRij61YNmr4aZSR3JF87XidA@mail.gmail.com>
Subject: test
From: Brian Rupnarain <brian.rupnarain@gmail.com>
To: brupnarain@genrep.com
Content-Type: multipart/alternative; boundary=001a11c3a3e055b36504de93b7f8

test
0
Comment
Question by:wildasIwanabe
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MrC63 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39230228
The 550 5.1.1 indicates that the user is unknown / doesn't exist at the intended organization.

Would it be safe to assume you've double checked the spelling of his email account and confirmed his email address in the Exchange management console?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39231548
The NDR isn't an Exchange NDR.
Therefore I would suspect that something else is rejecting it.
What is between Exchange and the Internet? If it is a spam filter does it need to be updated with the new user?

Simon.
0