Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Count Question

Posted on 2013-06-07
6
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
Given Table structure:
  StudentID, AttDate, AttCode, PeriodNum

I'm looking for T-SQL to return the count of the number of days for each distinct AttCode where it was used on a day for more than 3 periods.

So.....
StudentID   AttDate     AttCode   PeriodNum
12345         4/7/2013   ACT          1
12345         4/7/2013   ACT          2
12345         4/9/2013   PE            1
12345         4/9/2013   PE            2
12345         4/9/2013   PE            3
12345         4/9/2013   PE            4
12345         4/9/2013   PE            5
12345         4/10/2013   ACT            2
12345         4/10/2013   ACT            3
12345         4/10/2013   ACT            4
12345         4/10/2013   ACT            5
12345         4/14/2013   PE            3
12345         4/14/2013   PE            4
12345         4/14/2013   PE            5
12345         4/14/2013   PE            6

The results I'd like would be:
AttCode     TotalDays
ACT            1
PE              2

The first instance of ACT wouldn't count since there were only two rows for that day for that code.

I'm passing in the StudentID as part of the procedures WHERE clause so it doesn't need to be returned.

js
0
Comment
Question by:jswanberg
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39229910
Whether or not this is for a classroom assignment, would you please add what you have already tried, and the results?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jogos
ID: 39229921
Row_number () over ()
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 39229923
;With c as (
SELECT AttDate,ATTCode, rn = ROW_NUMBER() over ( partition by AttDate, AttCode Order by PerodNum)
From YourTable
)

SELECT AttCode, Count(Distinct AttCode) cnt
FROM c
WHERE rn > 3
GROUP BY AttDate, AttCode
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 800 total points
ID: 39229939
Taking a leap of faith this isn't homework, another version:

select attCode, count(*) from (
      select attCode
      from table
      group by attcode, attdate
      having count(*) > 3
)
group by attCode
/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jswanberg
ID: 39229989
Worked great - knew it was going to be a simple nested select.  Thanks!
0