Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Insert Into FoxPro Error - Value has Single Quote

Posted on 2013-06-07
4
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
OK, I need help with this one!

I'm inserting records into a FoxPro Database they are all string values so I have a single quote around each value like so:

'value'

However one of my values (name) has a single quote in it and is causing an error trying to insert into the table...for example:

'val'ue'
The Real value is Da'Anglio

So how can I insert this record?

Thanks,
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:smithmrk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 150 total points
ID: 39229951
Turn any internal single quotes into double-single quotes.

e.g.

'Da''Anglio'
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
adriankohws earned 1350 total points
ID: 39231091
You cannot declare string in the SQL Statement itself like  'My'God', it won't work. If you have single quotes, use parameter to insert.

Working example:


  Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
        Dim Query As String = "INSERT INTO StringTB VALUES(@kkk)"
        Dim eCmd As New SqlCommand(Query, Conn)
        Dim str As String = "My'God"
        eCmd.Parameters.Add(New SqlParameter("@kkk", str))
        Try
            eCmd.ExecuteNonQuery()
        Catch ex As Exception
            MsgBox(ex.ToString)
        End Try
    End Sub
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:adriankohws
adriankohws earned 1350 total points
ID: 39231093
Alternatively, you change the single quote to something else, a special character to insert. So when you retrieving the data, use "Replace" SQL to get back the original text with the single quote.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smithmrk
ID: 39238659
Thanks!
0