[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL 2012 Replication on VMware 5.1 = MS Always on or VM ware HA?

Posted on 2013-06-07
3
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
I have 2 site with a crappy metro-E connection between the site A and B , I want a local failover from a VM in site A to another VM in site A


also I want to replicate the Site A to Site B , maybe nightly or

what is your thoughts on this , the DB is 400Gb

do you have some best practices or things you  have experienced ?

maybe 2 local and 2 remote Db's
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39230080
VMware Site Recovery Manager if you want this to be automatic.
http://www.vmware.com/products/site-recovery-manager/

VMware vSphere Replication
http://www.vmware.com/products/datacenter-virtualization/vsphere/replication.html

or

Veeam Backup and Replication
http://www.veeam.com/vmware-esx-backup.html

or Poor Man's DR, see my EE Articles

HOW TO:  Synchronize changes when completing a P2V or V2V with VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1

or you could use Double Take Availability
http://www.visionsolutions.com/Products/DT-Avail.aspx

depends on your budget, whether you want automated failover, e.g. seamless.

How good is the connection, you could also consider Failover Clustering?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39251777
What type of SAN do you have?
What are your companies DR requirements
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:compdigit44
compdigit44 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39251795
Here is a link with the different DR / replication options within SQL..

http://www.slideshare.net/warnor/top-5-disaster-recovery-solutions-for-ms-sql-server
0